Oklahoma Code § 22-60.16
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Domestic abuse victims not to be discouraged from
pressing charges - Warrantless arrests of certain persons -
Emergency temporary order of protection.
A.  A peace officer shall not discourage a victim of domestic
abuse from pressing charges against the assailant of the victim.
B.  1.  A peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person
anywhere, including a place of residence, if the peace officer has
probable cause to believe the person within the preceding seventy-
two (72) hours has committed an act of domestic abuse as defined by
Section 60.1 of this title, although the assault did not take place
in the presence of the peace officer.  A peace officer may not
arrest a person pursuant to this section without first observing a
recent physical injury to, or an impairment of the physical
condition of, the alleged victim.
2.  An arrest, when made pursuant to this section, shall be
based on an investigation by the peace officer of the circumstances
surrounding the incident, past history of violence between the
parties, statements of any children present in the residence, and
any other relevant factors.  A determination by the peace officer
shall be made pursuant to the investigation as to which party is the
dominant aggressor in the situation.  A peace officer may arrest the
dominant aggressor.
C.  When the court is not open for business, the victim of
domestic abuse may request a petition for an emergency temporary
order of protection.  The peace officer making the preliminary
investigation shall:
1.  Provide the victim with a petition for an emergency
temporary order of protection and, if necessary, assist the victim
in completing the petition form.  The petition shall be in
substantially the same form as provided by Section 60.2 of this
title for a petition for protective order;
2.  Immediately notify, by telephone or otherwise, a judge of
the district court of the request for an emergency temporary order
of protection and describe the circumstances.  The judge shall
inform the peace officer of the decision to approve or disapprove
the emergency temporary order;
3.  Inform the victim whether the judge has approved or
disapproved the emergency temporary order.  If an emergency
temporary order has been approved, the officer shall provide the
victim, or a responsible adult if the victim is a minor child or an
incompetent person, with a copy of the petition and a written
statement signed by the officer attesting that the judge has
approved the emergency temporary order of protection and notify the
victim that the emergency temporary order shall be effective until
the date of the hearing set by the judge.  The peace officer
requesting the order shall be notified by the judge of the date,
time, and courtroom location in which the hearing will be held.  The
peace officer shall provide the victim and subject of the order with
a copy of the completed order and return the original order to the
district court;
4.  Notify the person subject to the emergency temporary
protection order of the issuance and conditions of the order.
Notification pursuant to this paragraph may be made personally by
the officer or in writing.  A copy of the petition and the statement
of the officer attesting to the order of the judge shall be made
available to such person; and
5.  File a copy of the petition and the statement of the peace
officer with the district court of the county immediately upon the
opening of the court on the next day the court is open for business.
The peace officer shall make every attempt to serve the subject of
the order and complete a return of service when filing the petition
with the district court.  If the peace officer is unable to obtain
service, the petition shall be filed by a peace officer with the
district court on the next business day.  The court clerk shall
receive the petition upon delivery by the peace officer and document
the hearing date and time assigned to the case as documented by the
peace officer.  If the court clerk observes that service has not
been obtained, the petition shall still be filed by the court clerk
and issued to the appropriate office of the county sheriff to obtain
service with priority.
D.  The forms utilized by law enforcement agencies in carrying
out the provisions of this section may be substantially similar to
those used under Section 60.2 of this title.
Added by Laws 2002, c. 466, § 6, emerg. eff. June 5, 2002.  Amended
by Laws 2004, c. 516, § 3, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2025, c. 167, §
3, eff. July 1, 2025.