Oklahoma Code § 22-60.14
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Address confidentiality program
A.  The Legislature finds that persons attempting to escape from
actual or threatened domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking,
* * *
2.  An adult or minor child who resides with the applicant who
also needs to be a program participant in order to ensure the safety
of the applicant may apply.  Each adult living in the household must
complete a separate application.  An adult may apply on behalf of a
minor.
3.  Applications shall be filed with the Office of the Attorney
General.
4.  Upon filing a properly completed application, the Attorney
General shall certify the applicant as a program participant.
Applicants shall be certified for four (4) years following the date
of filing unless the certification is withdrawn or invalidated
before that date.  The Attorney General shall by rule establish a
renewal procedure.
5.  A person who falsely attests in an application that
disclosure of the address of the applicant would endanger the safety
of the applicant or the safety of the children of the applicant or
the minor or incapacitated person on whose behalf the application is
made, or who knowingly provides false or incorrect information upon
making an application, may be found guilty of perjury under Sections
500 and 504 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
E.  1.  If the program participant obtains a name change, the
participant loses certification as a program participant.
2.  The Attorney General may cancel the certification of a
program participant if there is a change in the residential address,
unless the program participant provides the Attorney General notice
no later than seven (7) days after the change occurs.
3.  The Attorney General may cancel certification of a program
participant if mail forwarded by the Attorney General to the address
of the program participant is returned as nondeliverable.
4.  The Attorney General shall cancel certification of a program
participant who applies using false information.
F.  1.  A program participant may request that state and local
agencies use the address designated by the Attorney General as the
address of the participant.  When creating a new public record,
state and local agencies shall accept the address designated by the
Attorney General as a substitute address for the program
participant, unless the Attorney General has determined that:
a. the agency has a bona fide statutory or administrative
requirement for the use of the address which would
otherwise be confidential under this section, and
b. this address will be used only for those statutory and
administrative purposes.
2.  A program participant may use the address designated by the
Attorney General as a work address.
3.  The Office of the Attorney General shall forward all first
class, certified and registered mail to the appropriate program
participants for no charge.  The Attorney General shall not be
required to track or otherwise maintain records of any mail received
on behalf of a participant unless the mail is certified or
registered mail.
G.  The Attorney General may not make any records in a file of a
program participant available for inspection or copying, other than
the address designated by the Attorney General, except under the
following circumstances:
1.  If directed by a court order, to a person identified in the
order; or
2.  To verify the participation of a specific program
participant to a state or local agency, in which case the Attorney
General may only confirm information supplied by the requester.
No employee of a state or local agency shall knowingly and
intentionally disclose a program participant's actual address unless
disclosure is permitted by law.
H.  The Attorney General shall designate state and local
agencies, federal government, federally recognized tribes, and
nonprofit agencies to assist persons in applying to be program
participants.  A volunteer or employee of a designated entity that
provides counseling, referral, shelter, or other services to victims
of domestic abuse, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or
child abduction, and has been trained by the Attorney General shall
be known as an application assistant.  Any assistance and counseling
rendered by the Office of the Attorney General or an application
assistant to applicants shall in no way be construed as legal
advice.
I.  The Attorney General may enter into agreements with the
federal government and federally recognized tribes in this state or
other entities for purposes of the implementation of the Address
Confidentiality Program including the use and acceptance of the
substitute address designated by the Attorney General.
J.  Effective July 1, 2008, all administrative rules promulgated
by the Office of the Secretary of State to implement this program
shall be transferred to and become part of the administrative rules
of the Office of the Attorney General.  The Office of Administrative
Rules in the Office of the Secretary of State shall provide adequate
notice in "The Oklahoma Register" of the transfer of such rules, and
shall place the transferred rules under the Administrative Code
section of the Attorney General.  Such rules shall continue in force
and effect as rules of the Office of the Attorney General from and
after July 1, 2008, and any amendment, repeal or addition to the
transferred rules shall be under the jurisdiction of the Attorney
General.  The Attorney General shall adopt and promulgate rules to
implement this program, as applicable.
K.  Beginning July 1, 2008, the Director of the Address
Confidentiality Program shall cease to be a position within the
Office of the Secretary of State.  All unexpended funds, property,
records, personnel, and outstanding financial obligations and
encumbrances related to the position and the Office of Address
Confidentiality Program with the Office of the Secretary of State
shall be transferred to the Office of the Attorney General.  All
* * *