Oklahoma Code § 22-305.2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: District attorney deferred prosecution
A.  If an accused qualifies for the deferred prosecution
program, the accused and the State of Oklahoma, through the district
attorney, may execute an agreement whereby the accused agrees to
waive any rights to a speedy accusation, a speedy trial, and any
statute of limitations, and agrees to fulfill such conditions to
which the accused and the State of Oklahoma may agree including, but
not limited to, restitution and community services.
B.  The accused, as consideration for entering into a deferred
prosecution agreement, consents and agrees to a full and complete
photographic record of property which was to be used as evidence.
The photographic record shall be competent evidence of the property
and admissible in any criminal action or proceeding as the best
evidence.
C.  Property shall be returned to its owner only after the
photographic record is made subject to the following conditions:
1.  Property, except that which is prohibited by law, shall be
returned to its owner after proper verification of title;
2.  The return of property to the owner shall be without
prejudice to the state or to any person who may have a claim against
the property; and
3.  When property is returned, the recipient shall sign, under
penalty of perjury, a declaration of ownership which shall be
retained by the police department or sheriff's office.
D.  As additional consideration for the agreement, the State of
Oklahoma shall agree not to file an information if the accused
satisfactorily completes the conditions of the agreement.
E.  The agreement between the accused and the State of Oklahoma
may include provisions whereby the accused agrees to be supervised
in the community.  If the accused is required to be supervised
pursuant to the terms of the agreement, the person shall be required
to pay a supervision fee to be established by the supervisory
agency.  The supervision fee shall be paid to the supervisory agency
as required by the rules of the supervisory agency.  The supervisory
agency shall monitor the person for compliance with the conditions
of the agreement.  The supervisory agency shall report to the
district attorney on the progress of the accused, and shall report
immediately if the accused fails to report or participate as
required by the agreement.
F.  The agreement between the parties may require the accused to
participate or consult with local service providers, including the
Department of Human Services, the Department of Mental Health and
Substance Abuse Services, the Employment Security Commission,
federal services agencies, other state or local agencies, colleges,
universities, technology center schools, and private or charitable
service organizations.  When the accused is required to participate
or consult with any service provider, a program fee may be required
unless the fee would impose an unnecessary hardship on the person.
The program fee shall be established by the service provider based
upon a sliding scale.  Any state agency called upon for assistance
in a deferred prosecution program by any district attorney shall
render services and assistance as available.  Any supervision fee or
program fee authorized by this section may be waived in whole or in
part when the accused is indigent.  No person who is otherwise
qualified for a deferred prosecution program shall be denied
services or supervision based solely on the person's inability to
pay a fee or fees.
G.  The agreement between the parties may require the accused to
pay a victim compensation assessment pursuant to the provisions of
Section 142.18 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The amount of
the assessment shall be agreed to by the parties and shall be within
the amounts specified in Section 142.18 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes for the offense charged.
H.  Any deferred prosecution agreement including, but not
limited to, any fee, sliding scale fee, compensation, contract,
assessment, or other financial agreement charged or waived by the
accused or the State of Oklahoma shall be a record open to the
public.
I.  1.  On or after the effective date of this act, each office
of the district attorney shall, upon request and within a reasonable
time, provide the name and other identifying information of an
accused entering into a deferred prosecution agreement.
2.  A deferred prosecution agreement entered into prior to the
effective date of this act shall not be a record open to the public,
unless confidentiality was waived as a condition of the agreement.
J.  District attorneys shall be authorized to create restorative
justice programs for nonviolent offenders who qualify for a deferred
prosecution agreement pursuant to the provisions contained in
Sections 305.1 through 305.6 of this title and Section 2 of this
act.
Added by Laws 1979, c. 226, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1979.  Amended by Laws
1984, c. 21, § 2, emerg. eff. March 20, 1984; Laws 1990, c. 51, §
15, emerg. eff. April 9, 1990; Laws 1996, c. 304, § 1, emerg. eff.
June 10, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 72, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 23, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c.
278, § 1, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 33, § 20, eff. July 1,
2001; Laws 2021, c. 108, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.