Oklahoma Code § 22-305.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Deferred prosecution programs - Guidelines - Factors
considered.
Before the filing of an information against a person accused of
committing a crime, the State of Oklahoma, through its district
attorney, may agree with an accused to defer the filing of a
criminal information for a period not to exceed three (3) years.
The State of Oklahoma may include any person in a deferred
prosecution program if it is in the best interests of the accused
and not contrary to the public interest.  Each district attorney
shall adopt and promulgate guidelines which shall indicate what
factors shall be considered in including an accused in the deferred
prosecution program.  The guidelines shall insure that the State of
Oklahoma considers in each case at least the following factors:
1.  Whether the State of Oklahoma has sufficient evidence to
achieve conviction;
2.  The nature of the offense with priority given to first
offenders and nonviolent crimes;
3.  Any special characteristics of the accused;
4.  Whether the accused will cooperate and benefit from a
deferred prosecution program;
5.  Whether available programs are appropriate to the accused
person's needs;
6.  Whether the services for the accused are more readily
available from the community or from the corrections system;
7.  Whether the accused constitutes a substantial danger to
others;
8.  The impact of the deferred prosecution on the community;
9.  The recommendations of the law enforcement agency involved
in the case;
10.  The opinions of the victim; and
11.  Any mitigating or aggravating circumstances.