Oklahoma Code § 22-1107
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Arrest of defendant by bail - Commitment of defendant and
exoneration of bail.
Any party charged with a criminal offense and admitted to bail
may be arrested by his bail at any time before they are finally
discharged, and at any place within the state; or by a written
authority indorsed on a certified copy of the recognizance, bond or
undertaking, may empower any officer or person of suitable age and
discretion, to do so, and he may be surrendered and delivered to the
proper sheriff or other officer, before any court, judge or
magistrate having the proper jurisdiction in the case; and at the
request of such bail the court, judge or magistrate shall recommit
the party so arrested to the custody of the sheriff or other
officer, and endorse on the cognizance, bond or undertaking, or
certified copy thereof, after notice to the district attorney, and
if no cause to the contrary appear, the discharge and exoneration of
such bail; and the party so committed shall therefrom be held in
custody until discharged by due course of law.