Oklahoma Code § 22-1084
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Evidentiary hearing - Findings of fact and conclusions of
law.
If the application cannot be disposed of on the pleadings and
record, or there exists a material issue of fact, the court shall
conduct an evidentiary hearing at which time a record shall be made
and preserved.  The court may receive proof by affidavits,
depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence and may order the
applicant brought before it for the hearing.  A judge should not
preside at such a hearing if his testimony is material.  The court
shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its
conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.  This order is
a final judgment.