Oklahoma Code § 22-1083
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Response by state - Disposition of application
A.  Within thirty (30) days after the docketing of the
application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state
shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by
affidavits.  When an applicant asserts a claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel, the state shall have ninety (90) days after
the docketing of the application to respond by answer or by motion.
In considering the application, the court shall take account of
substance, regardless of defects of form.  If the application is not
accompanied by the record of the proceedings challenged therein, the
respondent shall file with its answer the record or portions thereof
that are material to the questions raised in the application; or
such records may be ordered by the court.  The court may also allow
depositions and affidavits for good cause shown.
B.  When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application,
the answer or motion of respondent, and the record, that the
applicant is not entitled to post-conviction relief and no purpose
would be served by any further proceedings, it may order the
application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application.
Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there
exists a material issue of fact.  The judge assigned to the case
should not dispose of it on the basis of information within his
personal knowledge not made a part of the record.
C.  The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
disposition of the application when it appears from the response and
pleadings that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  An order
disposing of an application without a hearing shall state the
court's findings and conclusions regarding the issues presented.