Oklahoma Code § 22-1051
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Right of appeal - Review - Corrective jurisdiction -
Procedure - Scope of review on certiorari.
A.  An appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by
the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against the
defendant, which shall be taken as herein provided; and, upon the
appeal, any decision of the court or intermediate order made in the
progress of the case may be reviewed; provided further, all appeals
taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by
petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals, as
provided in subsection B of this section; provided, the petition
must be filed within ninety (90) days from the date of the
conviction.  The Court of Criminal Appeals may take jurisdiction of
any case for the purpose of correcting the appeal records when the
same do not disclose judgment and sentence; such jurisdiction shall
be for the sole purpose of correcting the defect or defects.
B.  The procedure for the filing of an appeal in the Court of
Criminal Appeals shall be as provided in the Rules of the Court of
Criminal Appeals; and the Court of Criminal Appeals shall provide by
court rules, which will have the force of statute, and be in
furtherance of this method of appeal:
1.  The procedure to be followed by the trial courts in the
preparation and authentication of transcripts and records in cases
appealed under this act;
2.  The procedure to be followed for the completion and
submission of the appeal taken hereunder; and
3.  The procedure to be followed for filing a petition for and
the issuance of a writ of certiorari.
C.  The scope of review to be afforded on certiorari shall be
prescribed by the Court of Criminal Appeals.
D.  The defendant may appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals
from the denial of a pretrial motion seeking immunity from
prosecution pursuant to subsection F of Section 1289.25 of Title 21
of the Oklahoma Statutes within ten (10) days of the denial of the
motion.  Priority shall be given to appeals taken pursuant to this
subsection and an order staying proceedings shall be entered pending
the outcome of the appeal.  If an appeal is not brought within ten
(10) days of the denial, the defendant waives appellate review of
his or her claim of immunity from prosecution and subsequent motions
and appeals pursuant to this subsection shall be dismissed.
R.L. 1910, § 5988.  Amended by Laws 1965, c. 113, § 1, emerg. eff.
May 19, 1965; Laws 1970, c. 157, §§ 1, 2; Laws 2022, c. 209, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2022.