Oklahoma Code § 21-981
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Definitions
As used in this act:
1.  A "bet" is a bargain in which the parties agree that,
dependent upon chance, or in which one of the parties to the
transaction has valid reason to believe that it is dependent upon
chance, one stands to win or lose something of value specified in
the agreement.  A bet does not include:
a. bona fide business transactions which are valid under
the law of contracts including, but not limited to,
contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of
securities or other commodities and agreements to
compensation for loss caused by the happening of the
chance including, but not limited to, contracts of
indemnity or guaranty and life or health and accident
insurance; or
b. any charity game conducted pursuant to the provisions
of the Oklahoma Charity Games Act; or
c. offers of purses, prizes or premiums to the actual
participants in public and semipublic events, as
follows, to wit:  Rodeos, animal shows, hunting,
fishing or shooting competitions, expositions, fairs,
athletic events, tournaments and other shows and
contests where the participants qualify for a monetary
prize or other recognition.  This subparagraph further
excepts an entry fee from the definition of "a bet" as
applied to enumerated public and semipublic events.
2.  "Consideration" as used in this section means anything which
is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a
disadvantage to any participant.  Mere registration without purchase
of goods or services; personal attendance at places or events,
without payment of an admission price or fee; listening to or
watching radio and television programs; answering the telephone or
making a telephone call and acts of like nature are not
consideration.  As used in this paragraph, the term "consideration"
shall not include sums of money paid by or for participants in any
bingo game or a game of chance with comparable characteristics as
defined by subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of this section and it
shall be conclusively presumed that such sums paid by or for said
participants were intended by said participants to be for the
benefit of the organizations described in subparagraph b of
paragraph 1 of this section for the use of such organizations in
furthering the purposes of such organizations;
3.  A "gambling device" is a contrivance designed primarily for
gambling purposes which for a consideration affords the player an
opportunity to obtain something of value, the award of which is
determined by chance, or any token, chip, paper, receipt or other
document which evidences, purports to evidence or is designed to
evidence participation in a lottery or the making of a bet.  The
fact that the prize is not automatically paid by the device does not
affect its character as a gambling device; and
4.  A "gambling place" is any place, room, building, vehicle,
tent or location which is used for any of the following:  making and
settling bets; receiving, holding, recording or forwarding bets or
offers to bet; conducting lotteries; or playing gambling devices.
Evidence that the place has a general reputation as a gambling place
or that, at or about the time in question, it was frequently visited
by persons known to be commercial gamblers or known as frequenters
of gambling places is admissible on the issue of whether it is a
gambling place.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 283, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1975.  Amended by Laws
1992, c. 328, § 31, eff. Dec. 1, 1992, and adopted by State Question
No. 650, Legislative Referendum No. 294, at election held Nov. 3,
1992; Laws 2000, c. 181, § 1, emerg. eff. May 3, 2000.