Oklahoma Code § 21-843.1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Caretakers - Abuse, financial neglect, neglect, sexual
abuse or exploitation of charge.
A.  1.  No caretaker or other person shall abuse, commit
financial neglect, neglect, commit sexual abuse, or exploit any
person entrusted to the care of such caretaker or other person in a
nursing facility or other setting, or knowingly cause, secure, or
permit any of these acts to be done.
2.  For purposes of this section, the terms "abuse", “financial
neglect”, "neglect", "sexual abuse", and "exploit" shall have the
same meaning as such terms are defined and clarified in Section 10-
103 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  1.  Any person convicted of a violation of this section,
except as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, shall be
guilty of a Class B1 felony offense.  The violator, upon conviction,
shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department
of Corrections for a term not to exceed ten (10) years, and by a
fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both
such fine and imprisonment, and in addition, the person shall be
subject to the Elderly and Incapacitated Victim’s Protection Act.
Such person’s term shall further be subject to the provisions of
Section 13.1 of this title for mandatory minimum sentencing.
2.  Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this
section by committing sexual abuse shall be guilty of a Class A3
felony offense.  The person convicted of sexual abuse shall be
punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of
Corrections for a term not to exceed fifteen (15) years, and by a
fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both
such fine and imprisonment, and in addition, the person shall be
subject to the Elderly and Incapacitated Victim’s Protection Act.
Such person’s imprisonment term imposed pursuant to this section
shall further be subject to the provisions of Section 13.1 of this
title for mandatory minimum sentencing.
C.  Consent shall not be a defense for any violation of this
section.
D.  Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole,
any person sentenced to imprisonment for two (2) years or more for a
violation of paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section shall be
required to serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant
to subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of
Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the
Department of Corrections.  The jury shall be advised that the
mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the
actual imprisonment.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 140, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Amended by Laws
1997, c. 133, § 247, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1998, c. 298, § 7, eff.
Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 151, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 2001, c. 428, § 3, emerg. eff. June 5, 2001; Laws 2002,
c. 22, § 8, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002; Laws 2007, c. 68, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2007, c. 261, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008,
c. 314, § 1, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 37, eff. Jan.
1, 2026.