Oklahoma Code § 21-701.13
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Death penalty - Review of sentence
A.  Whenever the death penalty is imposed, and upon the judgment
becoming final in the trial court, the sentence shall be reviewed on
the record by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals.  The court
reporter of the trial court shall prepare all transcripts necessary
for appeal within six (6) months of the imposition of the sentence.
The clerk of the trial court, within ten (10) days after
receiving the transcript, shall transmit the entire record and
transcript to the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals together with a
notice prepared by the clerk and a report prepared by the trial
judge.  The notice shall set forth the title and docket number of
the case, the name of the defendant and the name and address of his
attorney, a narrative statement of the judgment, the offense, and
the punishment prescribed.  The report shall be in the form of a
standard questionnaire prepared and supplied by the Oklahoma Court
of Criminal Appeals.
B.  The Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals shall consider the
punishment as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal.
C.  With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
1.  Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the
influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; and
2.  Whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding
of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in Section
701.12 of this title.
D.  Both the defendant and the state shall have the right to
submit briefs within the time provided by the court, and to present
oral argument to the court.  The defendant shall have one hundred
twenty (120) days from the date of receipt by the court of the
record, transcript notice, and report provided for in subsection A
of this section, in which to submit a brief.  The state shall have
sixty (60) days from the date of filing of the defendant's brief to
file a reply brief.  The defendant may file a reply brief within a
time period established by the court, however the receipt of the
reply brief, the hearing of oral arguments, and the rendering of a
decision by the court all shall be concluded within one (1) year
after the date of the filing of the reply brief.  If the defendant
or the state fails to submit their respective briefs within the
period prescribed by law, the defendant or the state shall transmit
a written statement of explanation to the Presiding Judge of the
Court of Criminal Appeals who shall have the authority to grant an
extension of the time to submit briefs, based upon a showing of just
cause.  Failure to submit briefs in the required time may be
punishable as indirect contempt of court.
E.  In addition to its authority regarding correction of errors,
the court, with regard to review of death sentences, shall be
authorized to:
1.  Affirm the sentence of death; or
2.  Set the sentence aside and remand the case for resentencing
by the trial court.
F.  The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal,
if taken, and the review and appeal shall be consolidated for
consideration.  The court shall render its decision on legal errors
enumerated, the factual substantiation of the verdict, and the
validity of the sentence.
G.  If the court reporter of the trial court fails to complete
preparation of the transcripts necessary for appeal within the six-
month period required by the provisions of subsection A of this
section, the court reporter shall transmit a written statement of
explanation of such failure to the Chief Justice of the Oklahoma
Supreme Court, the Presiding Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals,
and the Administrative Director of the Courts.  The Court of
Criminal Appeals shall have the authority to grant an extension of
the time for filing the transcripts, based upon a showing of just
cause.  Failure to complete the transcripts in the required time may
be punishable as indirect contempt of court and except for just
cause shown may result in revocation of the license of the court
reporter.