Oklahoma Code § 21-645
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Assault, battery, or assault and battery with dangerous
weapon.
Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without
justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or
assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or
dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots at another,
with any kind of firearm, air gun, conductive energy weapon or other
means whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without
the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony, upon
conviction is guilty of a Class B4 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years,
or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year.
R.L. 1910, § 2344.  Amended by Laws 1957, p. 161, § 1; Laws 1961, p.
229, § 1; Laws 1982, c. 173, § 1, emerg. eff. April 16, 1982; Laws
1997, c. 133, § 218, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c.
5, § 125, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2006, c. 62, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 17, 2006; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 100, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.