Oklahoma Code § 21-1550.42
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Entities authorized to print identification documents,
cards and certificates - Issuance of certain documents limited to
citizens, nationals and legal permanent resident aliens.
A.  The following entities may create, publish or otherwise
manufacture an identification document, identification card, or
identification certificate and may possess an engraved plate or
other such device for the printing of such identification; provided,
the name of the issuing entity shall be clearly printed upon the
face of the identification:
1.  Businesses, companies, corporations, service organizations
and federal, state and local governmental agencies for employee
identification which is designed to identify the bearer as an
employee;
2.  Businesses, companies, corporations and service
organizations for customer identification which is designed to
identify the bearer as a customer or member;
3.  Federal, state and local government agencies for purposes
authorized or required by law or any legitimate purpose consistent
with the duties of such an agency, including, but not limited to,
voter identification cards, driver licenses, nondriver
identification cards, passports, birth certificates and social
security cards;
4.  Any public school or state or private educational
institution, as defined by Sections 1-106, 21-101 or 3102 of Title
70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, to identify the bearer as an
administrator, faculty member, student or employee;
5.  Any professional organization or labor union to identify the
bearer as a member of the professional organization or labor union;
and
6.  Businesses, companies or corporations which manufacture
medical-alert identification for the wearer thereof.
B.  All identification documents as provided for in paragraph 3
or 4 of subsection A of this section shall be issued only to United
States citizens, nationals and legal permanent resident aliens.
C.  The provisions of subsection B of this section shall not
apply when an applicant presents, in person, valid documentary
evidence of:
1.  A valid, unexpired immigrant or nonimmigrant visa status for
admission into the United States;
2.  A pending or approved application for asylum in the United
States;
3.  Admission into the United States in refugee status;
4.  A pending or approved application for temporary protected
status in the United States;
5.  Approved deferred action status; or
6.  A pending application for adjustment of status to legal
permanent residence status or conditional resident status.
Upon approval, the applicant may be issued an identification
document provided for in paragraph 3 or 4 of subsection A of this
section.  Such identification document shall be valid only during
the period of time of the authorized stay of the applicant in the
United States or, if there is no definite end to the period of
authorized stay, a period of one (1) year.  Any identification
document issued pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall
clearly indicate that it is temporary and shall state the date that
the identification document expires.  Such identification document
may be renewed only upon presentation of valid documentary evidence
that the status by which the applicant qualified for the
identification document has been extended by the United States
Citizenship and Immigration Services or other authorized agency of
the United States Department of Homeland Security.
D.  The provisions of subsection B of this section shall not
apply to an identification document described in paragraph 4 of
subsection A of this section that is only valid for use on the
campus or facility of that educational institution and includes a
statement of such restricted validity clearly and conspicuously
printed upon the face of the identification document.
E.  Any driver license issued to a person who is not a United
States citizen, national or legal permanent resident alien for which
an application has been made for renewal, duplication or reissuance
shall be presumed to have been issued in accordance with the
provisions of subsection C of this section; provided that, at the
time the application is made, the driver license has not expired, or
been cancelled, suspended or revoked.  The requirements of
subsection C of this section shall apply, however, to a renewal,
duplication or reissuance if the Department of Public Safety is
notified by a local, state or federal government agency of
information in the possession of the agency indicating a reasonable
suspicion that the individual seeking such renewal, duplication or
reissuance is present in the United States in violation of law.  The
provisions of this subsection shall not apply to United States
citizens, nationals or legal permanent resident aliens.