Oklahoma Code § 21-1533.1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Identity theft - Penalties - Civil action
A.  It is unlawful for any person to willfully and with
fraudulent intent obtain the name, address, Social Security number,
date of birth, place of business or employment, debit, credit or
account numbers, driver license number or any other personal
identifying information of another person, living or dead, with
intent to use, sell or allow any other person to use or sell such
personal identifying information to obtain or attempt to obtain
money, credit, goods, property or service in the name of the other
person without the consent of that person.
B.  It is unlawful for any person to use with fraudulent intent
the personal identity of another person, living or dead, or any
information relating to the personal identity of another person,
living or dead, to obtain or attempt to obtain credit or anything of
value.
C.  It is unlawful for any person with fraudulent intent to
lend, sell, or otherwise offer the use of such person's own name,
address, Social Security number, date of birth or any other personal
identifying information or document to any other person with the
intent to allow such other person to use the personal identifying
information or document to obtain or attempt to obtain any
identifying document in the name of such other person.
D.  It is unlawful for any person to willfully create, modify,
alter or change any personal identifying information of another
person with fraudulent intent to obtain any money, credit, goods,
property, service or any benefit or thing of value, or to control,
use, waste, hinder or encumber another person's credit, accounts,
goods, property, title, interests, benefits or entitlements without
the consent of that person.
E.  Any person convicted of violating any provision of this
section shall be guilty of identity theft.  Any person who violates
the provisions of subsection A, B or D of this section shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section
20N of this title, or a fine not to exceed One Hundred Thousand
Dollars ($100,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.  Any
person who violates the provisions of subsection A, B or D of this
section, and the victim is an individual who is less than eighteen
(18) years of age, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class D1
felony offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for in
subsections B through F of Section 20N of this title, or a fine not
to exceed One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or by both
such fine and imprisonment.  Any person who violates the provisions
of subsection C of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of
a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a
term not to exceed one (1) year, or a fine not to exceed One Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or by both such fine and
imprisonment.  Restitution to the victim may be ordered in addition
to any criminal penalty imposed by the court.  The victim of
identity theft may bring a civil action for damages against any
person participating in furthering the crime or attempted crime of
identity theft.
Added by Laws 1999, c. 144, § 1, emerg. eff. May 3, 1999.  Amended
by Laws 2000, c. 277, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 5, § 5,
emerg. eff. March 21, 2001; Laws 2004, c. 279, § 1, emerg. eff. May
10, 2004; Laws 2007, c. 167, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2016, c.
221, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2021, c. 275, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2021; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 423, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.