Oklahoma Code § 21-1151a
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Forfeiture of right to dispose of body of decedent
Any person entitled by law to the right to dispose of the body
of the decedent shall forfeit that right, and the right shall be
passed on to the next qualifying person as listed in Section 1158 of
Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in the following circumstances:
1.  Any person charged with first or second degree murder or
voluntary manslaughter in connection with the death of the decedent,
and whose charges are known to the funeral director; provided,
however that if the charges against such person are dropped, or if
such person is acquitted of the charges, the right of disposition
shall be returned to the person;
2.  Any person who does not exercise the right of disposition
within three (3) days of notification of the death of the decedent
or within five (5) days of the death of the decedent, whichever is
earlier; or
3.  If the district court, pursuant to Title 58 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, determines that the person entitled to the right of
disposition and the decedent were estranged at the time of death.
For purposes of this paragraph, “estranged” means a physical and
emotional separation from the decedent at the time of death that
clearly demonstrates an absence of due affection, trust and regard
for the decedent.