Oklahoma Code § 21-1040.75
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Definitions
As used in Sections 1040.75 through 1040.77 of this title:
1.  "Minor" means any person under the age of eighteen (18)
years;
2.  "Harmful to minors" means:
a. that quality of any description, exhibition,
presentation or representation, in whatever form, of
nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or
sadomasochistic abuse when the material or
performance, taken as a whole, has the following
characteristics:
(1) the average person eighteen (18) years of age or
older applying contemporary community standards
would find that the material or performance has a
predominant tendency to appeal to a prurient
interest in sex to minors, and
(2) the average person eighteen (18) years of age or
older applying contemporary community standards
would find that the material or performance
depicts or describes nudity, sexual conduct,
sexual excitement or sadomasochistic abuse in a
manner that is patently offensive to prevailing
standards in the adult community with respect to
what is suitable for minors, and
(3) the material or performance lacks serious
literary, scientific, medical, artistic, or
political value for minors, or
b. any description, exhibition, presentation or
representation, in whatever form, of inappropriate
violence;
3.  "Inappropriate violence" means any description or
representation, in an interactive video game or computer software,
of violence which, taken as a whole, has the following
characteristics:
a. the average person eighteen (18) years of age or older
applying contemporary community standards would find
that the interactive video game or computer software
is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the
adult community with respect to what is suitable for
minors, and
b. the interactive video game or computer software lacks
serious literary, scientific, medical, artistic, or
political value for minors based on, but not limited
to, the following criteria:
(1) is glamorized or gratuitous,
(2) is graphic violence used to shock or stimulate,
(3) is graphic violence that is not contextually
relevant to the material,
(4) is so pervasive that it serves as the thread
holding the plot of the material together,
(5) trivializes the serious nature of realistic
violence,
(6) does not demonstrate the consequences or effects
of realistic violence,
(7) uses brutal weapons designed to inflict the
maximum amount of pain and damage,
(8) endorses or glorifies torture or excessive
weaponry, or
(9) depicts lead characters who resort to violence
freely;
4.  "Nudity" means the:
a. showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic
area, or buttocks with less than a full opaque
covering,
b. showing of the female breast with less than a full
opaque covering of any portion of the female breast
below the top of the nipple, or
c. depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state;
5.  "Sexual conduct" means sexual intercourse, physical contact
with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks,
or, if such person be a female, breast, or fellatio, cunnilingus,
anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any
part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal
openings of another person's body, or depictions or descriptions of
sexual bestiality, sadomasochism, masturbation, or excretory
functions;
6.  "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male or
female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
7.  "Sadomasochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or
upon a person clothed or naked or the condition of being fettered,
bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so
clothed or naked;
8.  "Material" means anything tangible that is capable of being
used or adapted to arouse prurient interest, whether through the
medium of reading, observation, sound, or in any other manner
including, but not limited to, anything printed or written, any
book, magazine, newspaper, pamphlet, picture, drawing, pictorial
representation, motion picture, photograph, video tape, video disk,
film, transparency, slide, audiotape, audio disk, computer tape,
video game, or any other medium used to electronically produce or
reproduce images on a screen, or any mechanical, chemical, or
electronic reproduction.  Material includes undeveloped photographs,
molds, printing plates, and other latent representational objects
whether or not processing or other acts are required to make the
content of the material apparent;
9.  "Performance" means any motion picture, film, video tape,
played record, phonograph or tape, preview, trailer, play, show,
skit, dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or before
an audience of one or more, with or without consideration;
10.  "Knowingly" means having general knowledge of, or reason to
know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further
inspection or inquiry of both:
a. the character and content of any material or
performance which is reasonably susceptible of
examination by the defendant, and
b. the age of the minor.  However, an honest mistake,
shall constitute an excuse from liability pursuant to
this act if the defendant made a reasonable bona fide
attempt to ascertain the true age of such minor;
11.  "Person" means any individual, partnership, association,
corporation, or other legal entity of any kind; and
12.  "A reasonable bona fide attempt" means an attempt to
ascertain the true age of the minor by requiring production of a
driver license, marriage license, birth certificate or other
governmental or educational identification card or paper and not
relying solely on the oral allegations or apparent age of the minor.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 7, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1995, c. 66, § 1,
eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 2001, c. 387, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws
2006, c. 321, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2024, c. 152, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2024.