Oklahoma Code § 20-1404
Title 20. Courts: Additional grounds for removal of judicial officer
A.  As used in this section, the term "judicial officer"
includes the judges of all courts created by the state or
municipalities of the state.
B.  In addition to the causes specified in Article VII-A,
Section 1 of the Oklahoma Constitution, the acts and omissions
enumerated below shall constitute grounds for the removal by the
Court on the Judiciary of a judicial officer from his office, with
or without disqualification to hold a judicial office in the future:
1.  The acceptance of a fee, or gratuity, other than that
specifically provided by law, for performing any act in a judicial
officer's capacity as a judge.
2.  Continued willful failure of a judicial officer to comply
with rules and directives of the Supreme Court, the presiding judge
of his administrative district, or the chief judge of the judicial
district.
3.  Participation by a judicial officer, while serving as such
officer or while a candidate for judicial office, in any partisan
political activity.  But the term "partisan political activity," as
used herein, shall not include the attendance by a judicial officer
or by a candidate for a judicial office at a political gathering,
upon payment of a nominal admission fee, for the sole purpose of
campaigning in his own behalf for a judicial office.
4.  Participation by a judicial officer, while serving as such
officer or while a candidate for a judicial office, in any election
campaign other than that for his own election to a judicial office.
5.  A judicial officer becoming a candidate for any nonjudicial
office or for another judicial office whose term is to commence
before the expiration of his present term of office; provided that
no judge holding a nonelective judgeship shall become a candidate in
a race in which the incumbent seeks to retain an elective judicial
office unless he first resign his appointive judgeship.
6.  A judicial officer, while serving as such officer or while a
candidate for a judicial office, making publicly known in his
campaign material or speeches, or knowingly permitting others to
make publicly known, either directly or by implication, his
political party affiliation.
C.  Violation by a judicial officer of the Code of Judicial
Conduct as adopted by the Supreme Court of Oklahoma on July 15,
1974, or as may be thereafter amended, may constitute grounds for
the removal by the court on the judiciary of a judicial officer from
office, with or without disqualification to hold a judicial office
in the future.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 256, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24, 1969.
Amended by Laws 1971, c. 86, § 1, emerg. eff. April 16, 1971; Laws
1973, c. 34, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24, 1973; Laws 1974, c. 296, §
1, emerg. eff. May 29, 1974; Laws 1997, c. 239, § 8, eff. July 1,
1997.