Oklahoma Code § 20-104
Title 20. Courts: Reimbursement for expenses of district court judges,
special justices, special judges and court reporters.
(a) When any judge of the district court is ordered by the Chief
Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma or by the
Presiding Judge of the Judicial Administrative District to perform
duties or to attend or participate in a judicial conference outside
the county of his residence, such judge shall be entitled to
reimbursement for actual and necessary travel expense as provided by
the State Travel Reimbursement Act, necessarily incurred in
complying with such order or orders.  He shall certify such expense
to the Chief Justice, and, upon the latter's approval thereof, the
State Treasurer shall issue his reimbursing warrant to be paid out
of any funds appropriated for such purpose.
(b) Whenever a member of the Bar who was appointed by the
Governor to sit on the Supreme Court as a special justice or on the
Court of Criminal Appeals as a special judge is required to travel
in performance of his duties as such special justice or judge beyond
the county of his residence, he shall be entitled to actual and
necessary travel expense as provided in the State Travel
Reimbursement Act, upon a claim approved by the Chief Justice and
such special justice or judge shall be reimbursed for his travel and
expenses to the same extent and in the same amount as a judge of the
district court would have been authorized to receive under the law.
(c) Whenever a judge of the district court is assigned to serve
a district court outside the district court judicial district such
judge regularly serves, he shall be entitled to reimbursement as
provided by the State Travel Reimbursement Act.  Travel claims for
reimbursement shall be submitted to the Chief Justice for approval.
A court reporter assigned to serve outside the district court
judicial district he regularly serves shall be entitled to
reimbursement of expenses in a like manner.
(d) Whenever a judge of the district court or a court reporter
is assigned to serve at any place within the county designated for
holding court sessions other than the courthouse of the county in
which he is a resident judge or a resident court reporter of the
district court, he shall be entitled to mileage for travel from the
courthouse to such designated court location and back to the
courthouse, as well as his travel from one designated court location
to another designated court location within the county and back to
the courthouse.  The mileage so traveled shall be paid in accordance
with the provisions of the State Travel Reimbursement Act.  Travel
claims for reimbursement shall be submitted to the Chief Justice for
approval.
A district judge who is assigned to hold court at the courthouse
of a county as well as at a place where formerly a superior court
was held within the same county shall be entitled to mileage for
necessary travel between the courthouse and the place where formerly
a superior court was located, so long as district court sessions
continue to be held at such place.  When two or more persons use the
same motor vehicle for travel required in the performance of their
duties either as a judge or as a court reporter, only one of them
shall be entitled to claim mileage for such travel.  No mileage
shall be paid for travel by a judge or by a court reporter between
his place of residence and the courthouse of the district court of
the county of which such judge or court reporter is a resident.
Reimbursement for mileage so traveled shall be paid in accordance
with the provisions of the State Travel Reimbursement Act upon
claims submitted to the Chief Justice for approval.
R.L. 1910, § 1784.  Amended by Laws 1947, p. 228, § 1; Laws 1969, c.
319, § 1; Laws 1970, c. 202, § 1, emerg. eff. April 14, 1970; Laws
1979, c. 78, § 2, eff. July 1, 1979.