Oklahoma Code § 20-103.1
Title 20. Courts: Temporary judge or judge pro tempore - Authority - Per
diem and expenses.
A.  Any judge of the district court designated by the Chief
Justice to hold court in another district, or appointed by the Chief
Justice to hold court in another district when the public business
shall require, or any judge pro tempore agreed upon by the parties
or elected by the members of the bar of the district or designated
by the chief judge of the district court and approved by the Chief
Justice, shall have continuing authority, without further
assignment, to make final disposition of any matter regularly
submitted or tried before him during the term or period of time of
his designation, appointment or election, including motions and
petitions for new trial and for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict, and of all applications and proceedings pertaining to the
making, serving, amendment, settlement, signing, correcting,
extending time and completing of case made, transcript, or original
record for appeal, notwithstanding the term or period of time for
which he was designated or appointed has expired; and when necessary
for him to return to the district for the purpose of acting on such
matters, his necessary travel expense shall be paid as provided by
Section 105.1 of this title.  Judges pro tempore designated by the
chief judge of a district court, shall receive per diem and expenses
as approved by the Chief Justice to be paid from the Supreme Court
Revolving Fund on claims filed with and approved by the
Administrative Director of the Courts.
B.  When any judge of the district court has been lawfully
designated or appointed and be sitting in any county of his own
district, he may make any order of a nature not requiring notice and
hearing in any cause theretofore heard, or being heard, by him in a
district to which he has been properly designated or appointed; and
he may sign the journal entry of any order, judgment or decree
theretofore made by him, as such designated or appointed judge, if
such journal entry be approved as to form by all parties affected
thereby, or by their attorneys; and he may extend the time for the
completion, serving, settling and signing of cases made,
transcripts, or original record for appeal, and he may sign and
settle any case made, transcript or original record for appeal,
under the foregoing circumstances, if the parties affected thereby
or their attorneys have stipulated that he may do so.  If any action
is taken under the foregoing circumstances, the judge shall make a
minute of his action and forthwith transmit said minute to the court
clerk of the county in which the action is pending.