Oklahoma Code § 2-3-82B
Title 2. Agriculture: Certification standards for licensing — Renewal
A.  An applicator's license shall be issued only after
satisfactory completion of the certification standards by the person
who shall be the certified applicator under the license.  Temporary
certified applicators do not qualify as the certified applicator for
a license, nor may they act as a certified applicator.  The Board
shall deny the application for certification, recertification,
issuance, or renewal of a certificate or license for a failure to
show proper qualification under the rules or for violations of any
provisions of this section.  A certificate in any category shall be
valid for five (5) years unless suspended, canceled, or revoked by
the Board or until recertification is required for the category, and
may be renewed after successful completion of recertification
requirements.  The Board may require certified applicators to be
recertified once in a five-year period.
B.  A certified service technician identification shall be
issued upon application and completion of certification standards
determined by the Board.  Temporary certified applicators may
qualify as a certified service technician.  No person shall act, do
business as, or advertise as a service technician unless the person
has met all the qualifications and standards as required by the
Board.  The service technicians' identification shall be issued in
the name of the licensed entity.  The licensee shall ensure that the
service technician identification is returned to the Board upon
termination of the employee.  A service technician identification
shall be valid for a period of five (5) years unless suspended,
canceled, or revoked by the Board, until recertification is required
by the Board, or until the service technician leaves the employ of
the licensed entity.  The Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food,
and Forestry may issue a service technician identification upon
completion of the following:
1.  A determination is made by the Department that the applicant
has successfully completed the written examination;
2.  The licensed entity provides a completed service technician
identification application form at the time of testing; and
3.  All appropriate fees are paid at the time of testing.
C.  Each license, except for private applicators, shall expire
on dates established by the Department in administrative rules and
may be renewed for the ensuing calendar year, without penalty or
reexamination, if a properly completed application is filed with the
Board on a date established by the Department.  If the application
is not received by the due date, a penalty of twice the amount of
the renewal fee shall be charged for renewal of the license.  If the
application is not received within thirty (30) days following the
due date, an additional one-hundred-dollar penalty shall be paid
prior to license renewal.  All private applicator licenses are in
effect for five (5) years and may be renewed by application after
completion of a continuing education program or written exam
approved by the Board.