Oklahoma Code § 19-421.2
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Surplus machinery, equipment or vehicles - Transfer to
political subdivisions.
A.  A unanimous vote of the board of county commissioners may
transfer any machinery, equipment or vehicle belonging to the
county, which is deemed by the board to be surplus, to a political
subdivision of the state which is in need of such machinery,
equipment or vehicle.  Upon such transfer, the subject property
shall be removed from the inventory of the county.
B.  The board of county commissioners shall not deem any
property to be surplus during the period when the elections of any
two county commissioners occur at the same time.  This prohibition
shall only apply to the property in use by and/or recorded on the
inventory of the district of the county commissioner(s), the
elections of which are set for the same date and not the remaining
county officers.  This prohibition shall cease to apply to any
property in use by and/or recorded on the inventory of the district
of any individual incumbent county commissioner who draws no
opponent or who wins reelection at either the primary or general
election.  The prohibition of declaring county property or material
surplus shall:
1.  Begin thirty (30) days before the filing period for the
elections of any two or more county commissioners in a county; and
2.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, end the day
after two or more county commissioners are sworn in as such.
C.  If two or more incumbents draw no opponents or if two or
more incumbent county commissioners both win reelection, either at
the primary, special, or general election, the prohibition of
declaring county property or material surplus until the swearing in
of county officials shall be removed and the county may dispose of
surplus property as provided in subsection A of this section.
D.  When the political subdivision receiving such property
declares same to be surplus, the governing body shall give written
notice to the county of its intent to transfer such property back to
the county.  The board of county commissioners shall have up to
fifteen (15) days from the date of receipt of such notice to either
accept or reject the property.  The political subdivision shall
transfer such property back to the county only if the board of
county commissioners agrees to accept the property or the board
fails to respond within the fifteen-day time period.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 155, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7, 1991.  Amended
by Laws 1992, c. 227, § 1, emerg. eff. May 19, 1992; Laws 2007, c.
100, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2011, c. 91, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2011; Laws 2012, c. 144, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 174,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2022, c. 51, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022;