Oklahoma Code § 19-421.1
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Trade-in of certain property - Procedure for sale of
certain county property.
A.  The board of county commissioners is hereby authorized to
use any tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment belonging to the
county, the original cost of which exceeded One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00), as a trade-in on a cash purchase or lease purchase of
any other tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment.
B.  To establish an appraised value for an item to be sold at
public auction or traded in, the purchasing agent may refer to an
industry-recognized appraisal manual for used construction equipment
to estimate the value of the item being sold, or obtain appraisal
quotes from at least two vendors in the business of selling items
like the one being sold.
C.  Except when such items are disposed of pursuant to
subsection E, F or I of this section, the following procedures shall
be used for the sale, by the board of county commissioners, of any
tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment, the original cost of which
exceeded One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or any information
technology hardware or software having an original cost of Five
Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, belonging to the county:
1.  The board of county commissioners shall give notice of such
sale by publication in a newspaper of general paid circulation in
the county for two successive weekly issues;
2.  Bids for such tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment on
sale shall be in writing, sealed and delivered to the county clerk
of such county;
3.  At the next regular meeting of the board of county
commissioners after the expiration of fifteen (15) days from the
date of first publication of notice of the sale, the board of county
commissioners shall open such bids and award such tools, apparatus,
machinery or equipment to the highest and best bidder with the
option of rejecting all bids; and
4.  The board of county commissioners may hold a public auction
or use an Internet auction, which may include online bidding, in
lieu of advertising for sealed bids as provided above.  Such auction
shall be advertised as provided herein.
D.  A board of county commissioners may sell any materials,
tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment to a tribal governmental
entity or state agency, if the agency is subject to the Oklahoma
Central Purchasing Act.  The board of county commissioners may
purchase materials, tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment from a
state agency, if the agency is subject to the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act.
E.  The board of county commissioners may, by resolution, enter
into an agreement with any tribal governmental entity or other
county or political subdivision for the purpose of selling,
transferring, trading or otherwise disposing of equipment or
materials at a price agreed upon by both governing bodies.
Transactions made pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject
to the requirements in subsection C of this section.
F.  Advertisement of surplus property consigned to sell at a
Circuit Engineering District auction shall be provided by the
auction company under contract to conduct the sale.  Advertising
shall be provided to attract the most potential buyers.  Advertising
media may include, but not be limited to, sale flyers, newspapers,
radio, television, and Internet postings.
G.  Pursuant to the authority of Section 1 of this title, boards
of county commissioners shall have authority, under such statute and
in consideration of the procedures in this section to sell real
property belonging to the county without declaring such property
surplus under the following conditions:
1.  A certified appraisal of the county property shall be
performed to determine the market value of the property and accepted
by the board of county commissioners;
2.  After acceptance of the certified appraisal, the board of
county commissioners shall, pursuant to the requirements of this
section, give notice of such sale by publication in a newspaper of
general paid circulation in the county for two successive weekly
issues;
3.  Bids for the real property shall be in writing, sealed and
delivered to the county clerk of such county;
4.  At the next regular meeting of the board of county
commissioners after the expiration of fifteen (15) days from the
date of first publication of notice of sale, the board of county
commissioners shall open such bids;
5.  A successful bid must be no less than the market value of
the real property to be considered by the board of county
commissioners for acceptance.  The board of county commissioners
reserves the right to reject any and all bids;
6.  If more than one bid is above the market value of the real
property, the board of county commissioners shall have the right to
compel the potential buyers of the real property who have bid above
the market amount to enter into public auction conducted by the
chairman of the board of county commissioners after the opening of
such bids, to establish the highest bid for the property in order to
assure that the county is receiving adequate consideration for the
property;
7.  A majority vote of the board of county commissioners shall
be required to determine the successful bidder of the real property.
Upon awarding the bid, either through sealed bid or by conducting a
public auction of those bidders who bid more than the market value
of the real property, the board of county commissioners shall have
the right to pledge the occupied property, using an irrevocable bond
or letter of credit, as provided for in paragraph 10 of this
subsection, as collateral in order to finance bonds to purchase
other real property or build a replacement building, or both;
8.  If the sale price is less than the estimated cost of new
land purchase or construction, then said sales contract shall be
contingent upon the public approval of bond funding or other
authorized funding to allow the complete payment of the contemplated
project;
* * *