Oklahoma Code § 19-339
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: General powers of commissioners
A.  The board of county commissioners shall have power:
1.  To make all orders respecting the real property of the
county, to sell the public grounds of the county and to purchase
other grounds in lieu thereof; and for the purpose of carrying out
the provisions of this section it shall be sufficient to convey all
the interests of the county in those grounds when an order made for
the sale and a deed is executed in the name of the county by the
chair of the board of county commissioners, reciting the order, and
signed by the chair and acknowledged by the county clerk for and on
behalf of the county;
2.  To audit the accounts of all officers having the care,
management, collection or disbursement of any money belonging to the
county or appropriated for its benefit;
3.  To construct and repair bridges and to open, lay out, and
vacate highways; provided, however, that when any state institution,
school, or department shall own, lease, or otherwise control land on
both sides of any established highway, the governing board or body
of the same shall have the power to vacate, alter, or relocate the
highway adjoining the property in the following manner:
If it should appear that it would be to the best use and
interest of the institution, school, or department to vacate, alter,
or relocate such highway, the governing board or body shall notify
the board of county commissioners, in writing, of their intention to
hold a public hearing and determine whether to vacate, alter, or
relocate the highway, setting forth the location and terminals of
the road, and all data concerning the proposed right-of-way if
changed or relocated, and shall give fifteen (15) days’ notice of
the hearing by publication in some newspaper in the county or
* * *
county highway funds available to the county commissioners;
12.  To provide incentive awards for safety-related job
performance.  However, no employee shall be recognized more than
once per calendar year and the award shall not exceed the value of
Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00); further, no elected official
shall be eligible to receive a safety award;
13.  To provide for payment of notary commissions, filing fees,
and the cost of notary seals and bonds;
14.  To do and perform other duties and acts that the board of
county commissioners may be required by law to do and perform;
15.  To make purchases at a public auction pursuant to the
county purchasing procedures in subsection D of Section 1505 of this
title;
16.  To deposit interest income from highway funds in the
general fund of the county;
17.  To submit sealed bids for the purchase of equipment from
this state, or any agency or political subdivision of this state;
18.  To utilize county-owned equipment, labor, and supplies at
their disposal on property owned by the county, public schools, two-
year colleges, or technical branches of colleges that are members of
The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education, the state and
municipalities according to the provisions of Section 36-113 of
Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Cooperative agreements may be
general in terms of routine maintenance or specific in terms of
construction and agreed to and renewed on an annual basis.  Work
performed pursuant to Section 36-113 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma
Statutes shall comply with the provisions of this section;
19.  To enter into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with
the federally recognized Indian tribes within this state to address
issues of construction and maintenance of streets, roads, bridges,
and highways exclusive of the provisions of Section 1221 of Title 74
of the Oklahoma Statutes;
20.  To execute hold harmless agreements with the lessor in the
* * *