Oklahoma Code § 19-339
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: General powers of commissioners
A.  The board of county commissioners shall have power:
1.  To make all orders respecting the real property of the
* * *
sheriff, county surveyor, county attorney, justices of the peace,
and constables, to be paid for out of the county treasury; also a
fireproof vault sufficient in which to keep all the books, records,
vouchers, and papers pertaining to the business of the county;
7.  To set off, organize, and change the boundaries of townships
and to designate and give names therefor; provided, that the
boundaries of no township shall be changed within six (6) months
next preceding a general election;
8.  To lease tools, apparatus, machinery, or equipment of the
county to another political subdivision or a state agency.  The
Association of County Commissioners of Oklahoma and the Oklahoma
State University Center for Local Government Technology together
shall establish a system of uniform rates for the leasing of such
tools, apparatus, machinery, and equipment;
9.  To jointly, with other counties, buy heavy equipment and to
loan or lease such equipment across county lines;
10.  To develop personnel policies for the county with the
approval of a majority of all county elected officers, as evidenced
in the minutes of a meeting of the board of county commissioners or
the county budget board;
11.  To purchase, rent, or lease-purchase uniforms, safety
devices, and equipment for the officers and employees of the county.
The county commissioners may pay for any safety training or safety
devices and safety equipment out of the general county funds or any
county highway funds available to the county commissioners;
12.  To provide incentive awards for safety-related job
performance.  However, no employee shall be recognized more than
once per calendar year and the award shall not exceed the value of
Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00); further, no elected official
shall be eligible to receive a safety award;
13.  To provide for payment of notary commissions, filing fees,
and the cost of notary seals and bonds;
14.  To do and perform other duties and acts that the board of
county commissioners may be required by law to do and perform;
15.  To make purchases at a public auction pursuant to the
county purchasing procedures in subsection D of Section 1505 of this
title;
16.  To deposit interest income from highway funds in the
general fund of the county;
17.  To submit sealed bids for the purchase of equipment from
this state, or any agency or political subdivision of this state;
18.  To utilize county-owned equipment, labor, and supplies at
their disposal on property owned by the county, public schools, two-
year colleges, or technical branches of colleges that are members of
The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education, the state and
municipalities according to the provisions of Section 36-113 of
Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Cooperative agreements may be
general in terms of routine maintenance or specific in terms of
construction and agreed to and renewed on an annual basis.  Work
performed pursuant to Section 36-113 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma
Statutes shall comply with the provisions of this section;
19.  To enter into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with
the federally recognized Indian tribes within this state to address
issues of construction and maintenance of streets, roads, bridges,
and highways exclusive of the provisions of Section 1221 of Title 74
of the Oklahoma Statutes;
20.  To execute hold harmless agreements with the lessor in the
manner provided by subsection B of Section 636.5 of Title 69 of the
Oklahoma Statutes when leasing or lease-purchasing equipment;
21.  To accept donations of rights-of-way or right-of-way
easements pursuant to Section 381 et seq. of Title 60 of the
Oklahoma Statutes;
22.  To establish by resolution the use of per diem for specific
purposes in accordance with the limitations provided by Sections
500.8 and 500.9 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
23.  To apply to the Department of Environmental Quality for a
waste tire permit to bale waste tires for use in approved
engineering projects;
24.  To enter into the National Association of Counties (NACo)
Live Healthy Prescription, Health and Dental Discount Program;
25.  To work with federal, state, municipal, and public school
district properties in an effort to minimize cost to such entities;
26.  To work with ambulance service districts established under
Section 9C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution in an effort to
* * *