Oklahoma Code § 19-1411
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Estimate of revenues and expenditures
A.  On or before a date set by the county budget board, the
county excise board shall provide a tentative estimate of
anticipated revenues from all sources, classified by funds, for the
succeeding fiscal year.
B.  On or before a date set by the county budget board, each
officer, board or commission and all employees charged with the
management or control of any department or office, as determined by
the county budget board, shall prepare for the succeeding fiscal
year, on forms provided by the budget board, estimated revenues and
expenditures of the department or office.  The county budget board
may require such additional statistics or financial statements from
county officers or others to enable it to ascertain fiscal
conditions and needs.  The information as to estimated revenues is
supplementary and is not intended to equal estimated expenditures.
The information required from each department, office, board or
commission shall be set forth in tabular form, as follows:
1.  Actual revenues and expenditures in the immediate prior
fiscal year;
2.  Budget estimates for the current fiscal year;
3.  Actual revenues and expenditures for a period of six (6) to
(9) nine months, as appropriate, of the current fiscal year;
4.  Estimated actual revenues and expenditures for the current
fiscal year; and
5.  Estimated revenues and proposed expenditures for the budget
year.
C.  The budget board shall estimate, on the basis of
demonstrated need, the expenditures for the budget year after a
review of the budget requests and estimates of the department heads,
officers, boards or commissions.  Each such official shall be heard
by the budget board prior to making of its final estimates, but
thereafter it may revise any estimates as deemed advisable before
finalizing the proposed budget for each fund.