Oklahoma Code § 19-1410
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Fund budgets required - Format - Contents
A.  At least thirty (30) days prior to the beginning of each
fiscal year, a budget for each fund of the county for which a budget
is required shall be completed by the county budget board.  Each
budget shall provide a complete financial plan for the budget year.
The budget format shall be as prescribed by the State Auditor and
Inspector.  The format shall contain at least the following in
tabular form for each fund, itemized by department and account
within each fund:
1.  Actual revenues and expenditures for the immediate prior
fiscal year;
2.  Estimated actual revenues and expenditures for the current
fiscal year; and
3.  Estimated revenues and proposed expenditures for the budget
year.
B.  The budget for each fund shall contain a budget summary.  It
shall also be accompanied by a budget message from the governing
body which shall explain the budget and describe its important
features.
C.  The estimate of revenues in each fund for any budget year
shall include probable income by source which the county is legally
empowered to collect or receive at the time the budgets are adopted.
The estimate shall be based upon a review and analysis of past and
anticipated revenues of the county.  Any portion of the budget of
revenues to be derived from ad valorem property taxation shall not
exceed the estimated amount of tax which is available for
appropriation, as provided by the county excise board, or which can
or must be raised as required by law.  The budget of expenditures
for each fund shall not exceed the estimated revenues for each fund.
No more than ten percent (10%) of the total budget for any fund may
be budgeted for miscellaneous purposes.  Included in the budget of
revenues or expenditures for any fund may be amounts transferred
from or to another fund.  Any such interfund transfer shall be shown
as a transfer from the one fund and as a transfer to the other fund.
D.  The county budget board shall determine the needs of the
county for sinking fund purposes, pursuant to Section 431 of Title
62 and Section 28 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, and
include these requirements in the debt service fund budget for the
budget year.