Oklahoma Code § 18-2062
Title 18. Corporations: Certain amendments and mergers; Votes required
CERTAIN AMENDMENTS AND MERGERS; VOTES REQUIRED.
A.  Upon the approval of members or other holders who own at
least two-thirds (2/3) of the then outstanding equity interests
entitled to vote:
1.  An existing domestic limited liability company including a
professional limited liability company, may become a public benefit
limited liability company by amending its articles of organization
to conform to the public benefit provisions of subsection B of
Section 20 of this act; or
2.  A domestic entity that is not a public benefit limited
liability company may become a public benefit limited liability
company through a merger, consolidation, exchange or conversion in
which the surviving or resulting entity is a public benefit limited
liability company whose articles of organization conform to the
public benefit provisions of subsection B of Section 23 of this act.
B.  "Domestic entity" is a limited liability company,
corporation, partnership whether general or limited, and including a
limited liability partnership and a limited liability limited
partnership, an entity subject to the Professional Entity Act, or
any unincorporated nonprofit or for-profit association, trust or
enterprise having members or having outstanding shares of stock or
other evidences of financial, beneficial or membership interest
therein, whether formed by agreement or under statutory authority or
otherwise, formed under the laws of this jurisdiction.
C.  A public benefit limited liability company may not, without
the approval of members who own at least two-thirds (2/3) of the
then outstanding membership interests of the limited liability
company entitled to vote:
1.  Amend its articles of organization to delete, add or amend a
provision required by subsection B of Section 23 of this act;
2.  Merge or consolidate with or exchange or convert into
another entity if, as a result of such merger, consolidation,
exchange or conversion, the membership interests in such limited
liability company would become, or be converted into or exchanged
for the right to receive, membership interests or other equity
interests in a domestic or foreign limited liability company or
other entity that is not a public benefit limited liability company
or similar entity, the articles of organization or operating
agreement, or similar governing document, of which does not contain
provisions identifying a public benefit or public benefits
comparable in all material respects to those set forth in the
articles of organization of such limited liability company as
contemplated by subsection B of Section 23 of this act; or
3.  Cease to be a public benefit limited liability company under
the provisions of this act.