Oklahoma Code § 18-2061
Title 18. Corporations: Public benefit limited liability companies
PUBLIC BENEFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES.
A.  Sections 23 through 29 of this act shall be known and may be
cited as the “Oklahoma Public Benefit Limited Liability Company Act”
and within such sections as this act.
B.  A “public benefit limited liability company” is a for-profit
limited liability company formed under and subject to the
requirements of the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act including
a professional limited liability company, that is intended to
produce a public benefit or public benefits and to operate in a
responsible and sustainable manner as provided under this act.  A
public benefit limited liability company is formed by filing
articles of organization as required under the Oklahoma Limited
Liability Company Act and further by stating in the heading of its
articles of organization that it is a public benefit limited
liability company and by setting forth one or more public benefits
to be promoted by the limited liability company in its articles of
organization.  The operating agreement of a public benefit limited
liability company may not contain any provision inconsistent with
this act.
C.  “Public benefit” means a positive effect, or reduction of
negative effects, on one or more categories of persons, entities,
communities or interests, other than members in their capacities as
members including effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural,
economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious,
scientific or technological nature.  “Public benefit provisions”
means the provisions of the articles of organization or an operating
agreement contemplated by this act.