Oklahoma Code § 18-2054.2
Title 18. Corporations: Conversion of limited liability company to an entity
CONVERSION OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY TO AN ENTITY
A.  A domestic limited liability company may convert to an
* * *
after the filing, if it is not to be effective upon the filing of
the articles of conversion;
5.  That the conversion has been approved in accordance with
this section;
6.  The agreement of the foreign entity that it may be served
with process in this state in any action, suit or proceeding for
enforcement of any obligation of the foreign entity arising while it
was a domestic limited liability company, and that it irrevocably
appoints the Secretary of State as its agent to accept service of
process in any such action, suit or proceeding, and its street
address to which a copy of the process shall be mailed to it by the
Secretary of State; and
7.  If the domestic entity to which the domestic limited
liability company is converting was required to make a filing with
the Secretary of State as a condition of its formation, the type and
date of such filing.
H.  Upon the filing of a conversion notice with the Secretary of
State, whether under subsection G of this section or under the
governing act of the domestic entity to which the limited liability
company is converting, the filing of any formation document required
by the governing act of the domestic entity to which the limited
liability company is converting, and payment to the Secretary of
State of all prescribed fees, the Secretary of State shall certify
that the limited liability company has filed all documents and paid
all required fees, and thereupon the domestic limited liability
company shall cease to exist as a limited liability company of this
state.  The Secretary of State’s certificate shall be prima facie
evidence of the conversion by the domestic limited liability
company.
I.  The conversion of a domestic limited liability company to an
entity under this section and the resulting cessation of its
existence as a domestic limited liability company shall not be
deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the limited
liability company incurred before the conversion or the personal
liability of any person incurred before the conversion, nor shall it
be deemed to affect the choice of law applicable to the limited
liability company with respect to matters arising before the
conversion.
J.  When a domestic limited liability company has converted to
an entity under this section, the entity shall be deemed to be the
same entity as the limited liability company.  All of the rights,
privileges and powers of the domestic limited liability company that
has converted, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all
debts due to the limited liability company, as well as all other
things and causes of action belonging to the limited liability
company, shall remain vested in the entity to which the domestic
limited liability company has converted and shall be the property of
the entity, and the title to any real property vested by deed or
otherwise in the domestic limited liability company shall not revert
or be in any way impaired by reason of the conversion; but all
rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of the limited
liability company shall be preserved unimpaired, and all debts,
liabilities and duties of the limited liability company that has
converted shall remain attached to the entity to which the domestic
limited liability company has converted, and may be enforced against
it to the same extent as if the debts, liabilities and duties had
originally been incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as the
entity.  The rights, privileges, powers and interests in property of
the domestic limited liability company that has converted, as well
as the debts, liabilities and duties of the limited liability
company, shall not be deemed, as a consequence of the conversion, to
have been transferred to the entity to which the limited liability
company has converted for any purpose of the laws of this state.
K.  Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the
conversion of a charitable domestic limited liability company into
another entity, if the charitable status of such domestic limited
liability company would thereby be lost or impaired.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 405, § 36, eff. Nov. 1, 2001.  Amended by
Laws 2004, c. 255, § 53, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2008, c. 253, § 30;
Laws 2017, c. 323, § 53, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2021, c. 51, § 22,
eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2024, c. 121, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).