Oklahoma Code § 15-598.2
Title 15. Contracts: Definitions
For the purposes of the Unfair Sales Act:
1.  “Cost to the retailer” means the invoice cost of the
merchandise to the retailer or the replacement cost of the
merchandise to the retailer, whichever is the lower; less all trade
discounts except customary discounts for cash; to which shall be
added (a) freight charges not otherwise included in the invoice cost
or the replacement cost of the merchandise as herein set forth, and
(b) cartage to the retail outlet if done or paid for the retailer,
which cartage cost, in the absence of proof of a lesser cost, shall
be deemed to be three-fourths of one percent (3/4 of 1%) of the cost
to the retailer as herein defined after adding thereto freight
charges but before adding thereto cartage, and taxes, and (c) all
state and federal taxes not heretofore added to the cost as such;
2.  “Cost to the wholesaler” means the invoice cost of the
merchandise to the wholesaler, or the replacement cost of the
merchandise to the wholesaler, whichever is the lower; less all
trade discounts except customary discounts for cash; to which shall
be added, (a) freight charges, not otherwise included in the invoice
cost or the replacement cost of the merchandise as herein set forth,
and (b) cartage to the retail outlet if done or paid for by the
wholesaler, which cartage cost, in the absence of proof of a lesser
cost, shall be deemed to be three-fourths of one percent (3/4 of 1%)
of the cost to the wholesaler as herein set forth after adding
thereto freight charges but before adding thereto cartage, and
taxes, and (c) all state and federal taxes not heretofore added to
the cost as such;
3.  “Replacement costs” means the cost per unit at which the
merchandise sold or offered for sale could have been bought by the
seller at any time within thirty (30) days prior to the date of sale
or the date upon which it is offered for sale by the seller if
bought in the same quantity or quantities as the seller’s last
purchase of said merchandise.
When one or more items advertised, offered for sale, or sold
with one or more other items at a combined price, or advertised,
offered as a gift, or given with the sale of one or more other
items, each and all of the items shall be deemed to be advertised,
offered for sale, or sold, and the price of each item named shall be
governed by the provisions of paragraph 1 or 2 of this section,
respectively;
4.  “Retailer” means and includes every person, partnership,
corporation, or association engaged in the business of making sales
at retail within this state; provided, that, in the case of a
person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the
business of making both sales at retail and sales at wholesale, such
term shall be applied only to the retail portion of such business;
5.  “Sell at retail”, “sales at retail”, and “retail sale” mean
and include any transfer for valuable consideration made in the
ordinary course of trade or in the usual prosecution of the seller’s
business of title to tangible personal property to the purchaser for
consumption or use other than resale or further processing or
manufacturing.  Such terms shall include any transfer of property
where title is retained by the seller as security for the payment of
the purchase price;
6.  “Sell at wholesale”, “sales at wholesale”, and “wholesale
sales” mean and include any transfer for a valuable consideration
made in the ordinary course of trade or the usual conduct of the
seller’s business, of title to tangible personal property to the
purchaser for purposes of resale or further processing or
manufacturing.  Such terms shall include any transfer of property
where title is retained by the seller as security for the payment of
the purchase price; and
7.  “Wholesaler” means and includes every person, partnership,
corporation, or association engaged in the business of making sales
at wholesale within this state; provided, that, in the case of a
person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the
business of making both sales at wholesale and sales at retail, such
term shall be applied only to the wholesale portion of such
business.
Added by Laws 1949, p. 103, § 2, emerg. eff. May 18, 1949.  Amended
by Laws 2013, c. 331, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2025, c. 282, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.