Oklahoma Code § 12A-3-303
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Value and Consideration
VALUE AND CONSIDERATION
(a)  An instrument is issued or transferred for value if:
(1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise
of performance, to the extent the promise has been
performed;
(2) the transferee acquires a security interest or other
lien in the instrument other than a lien obtained by
judicial proceeding;
(3) the instrument is issued or transferred as payment of,
or as security for, an antecedent claim against any
person, whether or not the claim is due;
(4) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange
for a negotiable instrument; or
(5) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange
for the incurring of an irrevocable obligation to a
third party by the person taking the instrument.
(b)  "Consideration" means any consideration sufficient to
support a simple contract.  The drawer or maker of an instrument has
a defense if the instrument is issued without consideration.  If an
instrument is issued for a promise of performance, the issuer has a
defense to the extent performance of the promise is due and the
promise has not been performed.  If an instrument is issued for
value as stated in subsection (a) of this section, the instrument is
also issued for consideration.