Oklahoma Code § 12A-3-302
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Holder in Due Course
HOLDER IN DUE COURSE
(a)  Subject to subsection (c) of this section and subsection
(d) of Section 3-106 of this title, "holder in due course" means the
holder of an instrument if:
(1) the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder
does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or
alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or
incomplete as to call into question its authenticity;
and
(2) the holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in
good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument
is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an
uncured default with respect to payment of another
instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv)
without notice that the instrument contains an
unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v)
without notice of any claim to the instrument
described in Section 3-306 of this title, and (vi)
without notice that any party has a defense or claim
in recoupment described in subsection (a) of Section
3-305 of this title.
(b)  Notice of discharge of a party, other than discharge in an
insolvency proceeding, is not notice of a defense under subsection
(a) of this section, but discharge is effective against a person who
became a holder in due course with notice of the discharge.  Public
filing or recording of a document does not of itself constitute
notice of a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the
instrument.
(c)  Except to the extent a transferor or predecessor in
interest has rights as a holder in due course, a person does not
acquire rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken (i)
by legal process or by purchase in an execution, bankruptcy, or
creditor's sale or similar proceeding, (ii) by purchase as part of a
bulk transaction not in ordinary course of business of the
transferor, or (iii) as the successor in interest to an estate or
other organization.
(d)  If, under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 3-303
of this title, the promise of performance that is the consideration
for an instrument has been partially performed, the holder may
assert rights as a holder in due course of the instrument only to
the fraction of the amount payable under the instrument equal to the
value of the partial performance divided by the value of the
promised performance.
(e)  If (i) the person entitled to enforce an instrument has
only a security interest in the instrument and (ii) the person
obliged to pay the instrument has a defense, claim in recoupment, or
claim to the instrument that may be asserted against the person who
granted the security interest, the person entitled to enforce the
instrument may assert rights as a holder in due course only to an
amount payable under the instrument which, at the time of
enforcement of the instrument, does not exceed the amount of the
unpaid obligation secured.
(f)  To be effective, notice must be received at a time and in a
manner that gives a reasonable opportunity to act on it.
(g)  This section is subject to any law limiting status as a
holder in due course in particular classes of transactions.