Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-103
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Purchase-money security interest; application of
payments; burden of establishing.
PURCHASE-MONEY SECURITY INTEREST; APPLICATION OF PAYMENTS;
BURDEN OF ESTABLISHING
(a)  In this section:
(1)  “purchase-money collateral” means goods or software that
secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that
collateral; and
(2)  “purchase-money obligation” means an obligation of an
obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or
for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use
of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.
(b)  A security interest in goods is a purchase-money security
interest:
(1)  to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral
with respect to that security interest;
(2)  if the security interest is in inventory that is or was
purchase-money collateral, to the extent that the security interest
secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to other
inventory in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money
security interest; and
(3)  to the extent that the security interest secures a
purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to software in which
the secured party holds or held a purchase-money security interest.
(c)  A security interest in software is a purchase-money
security interest to the extent that the security interest also
secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to goods
in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money security
interest if:
(1)  the debtor acquired its interest in the software in an
integrated transaction in which it acquired an interest in the
goods; and
(2)  the debtor acquired its interest in the software for the
principal purpose of using the software in the goods.
(d)  The security interest of a consignor in goods that are the
subject of a consignment is a purchase-money security interest in
inventory.
(e)  In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction,
if the extent to which a security interest is a purchase-money
security interest depends on the application of a payment to a
particular obligation, the payment must be applied:
(1)  in accordance with any reasonable method of application to
which the parties agree;
(2)  in the absence of the parties’ agreement to a reasonable
method, in accordance with any intention of the obligor manifested
at or before the time of payment; or
(3)  in the absence of an agreement to a reasonable method and a
timely manifestation of the obligor’s intention, in the following
order:
(A) to obligations that are not secured; and
(B) if more than one obligation is secured, to obligations
secured by purchase-money security interests in the
order in which those obligations were incurred.
(f)  In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a
purchase-money security interest does not lose its status as such,
even if:
(1)  the purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation
that is not a purchase-money obligation;
(2)  collateral that is not purchase-money collateral also
secures the purchase-money obligation; or
(3)  the purchase-money obligation has been renewed, refinanced,
consolidated, or restructured.
(g)  In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a
secured party claiming a purchase-money security interest has the
burden of establishing the extent to which the security interest is
a purchase-money security interest.
(h)  The limitation of the rules in subsections (e), (f), and
(g) of this section to transactions other than consumer-goods
transactions is intended to leave to the court the determination of
the proper rules in consumer-goods transactions.  The court may not
infer from that limitation the nature of the proper rule in
consumer-goods transactions and may continue to apply established
approaches.