Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-102
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Definitions and index of definitions
DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS
(a)  In this article:
(1)  "Accession" means goods that are physically united with
* * *
(12)  "Collateral" means the property subject to a security
interest or agricultural lien.  The term includes:
(A) proceeds to which a security interest attaches;
(B) accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and
promissory notes that have been sold; and
(C) goods that are the subject of a consignment.
(13)  "Commercial tort claim" means a claim arising in tort with
respect to which:
(A) the claimant is an organization; or
(B) the claimant is an individual and the claim:
(i) arose in the course of the claimant's business or
profession; and
(ii) does not include damages arising out of personal
injury to or the death of an individual.
(14)  "Commodity account" means an account maintained by a
commodity intermediary in which a commodity contract is carried for
a commodity customer.
(15)  "Commodity contract" means a commodity futures contract,
an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity option, or
another contract if the contract or option is:
(A) traded on or subject to the rules of a board of trade
that has been designated as a contract market for such
a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or
(B) traded on a foreign commodity board of trade,
exchange, or market, and is carried on the books of a
commodity intermediary for a commodity customer.
(16)  "Commodity customer" means a person for which a commodity
intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
(17)  "Commodity intermediary" means a person that:
(A) is registered as a futures commission merchant under
federal commodities law; or
(B) in the ordinary course of its business provides
clearance or settlement services for a board of trade
that has been designated as a contract market pursuant
to federal commodities law.
(18)  "Communicate" means:
(A) to send a written or other tangible record;
(B) to transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the
persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C) in the case of transmission of a record to or by a
filing office, to transmit a record by any means
prescribed by filing-office rule.
(19)  "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered
in a consignment.
(20)  "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of its form,
in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of
sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other
than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be
substantially engaged in selling the goods of
others;
(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of
the goods is One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more
at the time of delivery;
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before
delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest
that secures an obligation.
(21)  "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to a
consignee in a consignment.
* * *
family, or household purposes.  The term includes consumer-goods
transactions.
(27)  "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or
that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the
identified financing statement.
(27A)  "Controllable account" means an account evidenced by a
controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor
undertakes to pay the person that has control under Section 12-105
of this title of the controllable electronic record.
(27B)  "Controllable payment intangible" means a payment
intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that
provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that
has control under Section 12-105 of this title of the controllable
electronic record.
(28)  "Debtor" means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security
interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29)  "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook,
or similar account maintained with a bank as defined in paragraph
(8) of this subsection.  The term does not include investment
property or a deposit account evidenced by an instrument.
(30)  "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the
type described in subsection (b) of Section 7-201 of this title.
(31)  Reserved.
(32)  "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership
interest, in real property.  The term includes mortgages and other
liens on real property.
(33)  "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm
products, or consumer goods.
(34)  "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber,
with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation
and which are:
(A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural
operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured
states.
(35)  "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,
propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or
aquacultural operation.
(36)  "File number" means the number assigned to an initial
financing statement pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 1-9-519 of
this title.
(37)  "Filing office" means an office designated in Section 1-9-
501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)  "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to
Sections 1-9-526 and 1-9-526.1 of this title.
* * *