Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-102
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Definitions and index of definitions
DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS
(a)  In this article:
(1)  "Accession" means goods that are physically united with
* * *
or thirty-five (35) days later than the date of the
record; and
(C) identifying the components of the obligations in
reasonable detail.
(5)  "Agricultural lien" means an interest in farm products:
(A) which secures payment or performance of an obligation
for:
(i) goods or services furnished in connection with a
debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in
connection with its farming operation;
(B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) in the ordinary course of its business furnished
goods or services to a debtor in connection with
a debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection
with the debtor's farming operation; and
(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person's
possession of the personal property.
(6)  "As-extracted collateral" means:
(A) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a
security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the
minerals before extraction; and
(ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or
minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the
debtor had an interest before extraction.
(7)  Reserved.
(7A)  "Assignee", except as used in "assignee for benefit of
creditors", means a person:
(A) in whose favor a security interest that secures an
obligation is created or provided for under a security
agreement, whether or not the obligation is
outstanding; or
(B) to which an account, chattel paper, payment
intangible, or promissory note has been sold.  The
term includes a person to which a security interest
has been transferred by a secured party.
(7B)  "Assignor" means a person that:
(A) under a security agreement, creates or provides for a
security interest that secures an obligation; or
(B) sells an account, chattel paper, payment intangible,
or promissory note.  The term includes a secured party
that has transferred a security interest to another
person.
(8)  "Bank" means an organization that is engaged in the
business of banking.  The term includes savings banks, savings and
loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
(9)  "Cash proceeds" means proceeds that are money, checks,
deposit accounts, or the like.
(10)  "Certificate of title" means a certificate of title with
respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in
question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result
of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a
lien creditor with respect to the collateral.  The term includes
another record maintained as an alternative to a certificate of
title by the governmental unit that issues certificates of title if
a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated
on the record as a condition or result of the security interest's
* * *
(D) any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the
individual or the individual's spouse who shares the
same home with the individual.
(63)  "Person related to", with respect to an organization,
means:
(A) a person directly or indirectly controlling,
controlled by, or under common control with the
organization;
(B) an officer or director of, or a person performing
similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) an officer or director of, or a person performing
similar functions with respect to, a person described
in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(D) the spouse of an individual described in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph; or
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to
an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C),
or (D) of this paragraph and who shares the same home
with the individual.
(64)  "Proceeds" means the following property:
(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account
of, collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims
arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or
interference with the use of, defects or infringement
of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the
extent payable to the debtor or the secured party,
insurance payable by reason of the loss or
nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights
in, or damage to, the collateral.
(65)  "Promissory note" means an instrument that evidences a
promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to
pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank
has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(66)  "Proposal" means a record signed by a secured party which
includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept
collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it
secures pursuant to Sections 1-9-620, 1-9-621, and 1-9-622 of this
title.
(67)  "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction
in connection with which:
(A) debt securities are issued;
(B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an
initial stated maturity of at least twenty (20) years;
and
(C) the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or
other person obligated on collateral, assignor or
assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or
assignee of a security interest is a state or a
governmental unit of a state.
(68)  "Public organic record" means a record that is available
to the public for inspection and that is:
(A) a record consisting of the record initially filed with
or issued by a state or the United States to form or
organize an organization and any record filed with or
issued by the state or the United States which amends
or restates the initial record;
* * *