Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-102
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Definitions and index of definitions
DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS
(a)  In this article:
(1)  "Accession" means goods that are physically united with
* * *
(A) is registered as a futures commission merchant under
federal commodities law; or
(B) in the ordinary course of its business provides
clearance or settlement services for a board of trade
that has been designated as a contract market pursuant
to federal commodities law.
(18)  "Communicate" means:
(A) to send a written or other tangible record;
(B) to transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the
persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C) in the case of transmission of a record to or by a
filing office, to transmit a record by any means
prescribed by filing-office rule.
(19)  "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered
in a consignment.
(20)  "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of its form,
in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of
sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other
than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be
substantially engaged in selling the goods of
others;
(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of
the goods is One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more
at the time of delivery;
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before
delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest
that secures an obligation.
(21)  "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to a
consignee in a consignment.
(22)  "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer
transaction.
(23)  "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for
use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24)  "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction
in which:
(A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the
obligation.
(25)  "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual
and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered
into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(26)  "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which (i) an
individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation,
and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes.  The term includes consumer-goods
transactions.
(27)  "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or
that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the
identified financing statement.
(27A)  "Controllable account" means an account evidenced by a
controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor
undertakes to pay the person that has control under Section 12-105
of this title of the controllable electronic record.
(27B)  "Controllable payment intangible" means a payment
intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that
provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that
has control under Section 12-105 of this title of the controllable
electronic record.
(28)  "Debtor" means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security
interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29)  "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook,
or similar account maintained with a bank as defined in paragraph
(8) of this subsection.  The term does not include investment
property or a deposit account evidenced by an instrument.
(30)  "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the
type described in subsection (b) of Section 7-201 of this title.
(31)  Reserved.
(32)  "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership
interest, in real property.  The term includes mortgages and other
liens on real property.
(33)  "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm
products, or consumer goods.
(34)  "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber,
with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation
and which are:
(A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural
operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured
states.
(35)  "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,
propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or
aquacultural operation.
(36)  "File number" means the number assigned to an initial
financing statement pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 1-9-519 of
this title.
(37)  "Filing office" means an office designated in Section 1-9-
501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)  "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to
Sections 1-9-526 and 1-9-526.1 of this title.
* * *