Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-102
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Definitions and index of definitions
DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS
(a)  In this article:
(1)  "Accession" means goods that are physically united with
* * *
(28)  "Debtor" means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security
interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29)  "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook,
or similar account maintained with a bank as defined in paragraph
(8) of this subsection.  The term does not include investment
property or a deposit account evidenced by an instrument.
(30)  "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the
type described in subsection (b) of Section 7-201 of this title.
(31)  Reserved.
(32)  "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership
interest, in real property.  The term includes mortgages and other
liens on real property.
(33)  "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm
products, or consumer goods.
(34)  "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber,
with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation
and which are:
(A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural
operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured
states.
(35)  "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,
propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or
aquacultural operation.
(36)  "File number" means the number assigned to an initial
financing statement pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 1-9-519 of
this title.
(37)  "Filing office" means an office designated in Section 1-9-
501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)  "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to
Sections 1-9-526 and 1-9-526.1 of this title.
(39)  "Financing statement" means a record or records composed
of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to
the initial financing statement.
(40)  "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement
covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying
subsections (a) and (b) of Section 1-9-502 of this title.  The term
includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a
transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41)  "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to
particular real property that an interest in them arises under real
property law.
(42)  "General intangible" means any personal property,
including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper,
commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods,
instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters
of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
* * *
(D) any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the
individual or the individual's spouse who shares the
same home with the individual.
(63)  "Person related to", with respect to an organization,
means:
(A) a person directly or indirectly controlling,
controlled by, or under common control with the
organization;
(B) an officer or director of, or a person performing
similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) an officer or director of, or a person performing
similar functions with respect to, a person described
in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(D) the spouse of an individual described in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph; or
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to
an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C),
or (D) of this paragraph and who shares the same home
with the individual.
(64)  "Proceeds" means the following property:
(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account
of, collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims
arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or
interference with the use of, defects or infringement
of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the
extent payable to the debtor or the secured party,
insurance payable by reason of the loss or
nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights
in, or damage to, the collateral.
(65)  "Promissory note" means an instrument that evidences a
promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to
pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank
has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(66)  "Proposal" means a record signed by a secured party which
includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept
collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it
secures pursuant to Sections 1-9-620, 1-9-621, and 1-9-622 of this
title.
(67)  "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction
in connection with which:
(A) debt securities are issued;
(B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an
initial stated maturity of at least twenty (20) years;
and
(C) the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or
other person obligated on collateral, assignor or
assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or
assignee of a security interest is a state or a
governmental unit of a state.
(68)  "Public organic record" means a record that is available
to the public for inspection and that is:
(A) a record consisting of the record initially filed with
or issued by a state or the United States to form or
organize an organization and any record filed with or
issued by the state or the United States which amends
or restates the initial record;
* * *