Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-9-102
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Definitions and index of definitions
DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS
(a)  In this article:
(1)  "Accession" means goods that are physically united with
* * *
family, or household purposes.  The term includes consumer-goods
transactions.
(27)  "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or
that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the
identified financing statement.
(27A)  "Controllable account" means an account evidenced by a
controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor
undertakes to pay the person that has control under Section 12-105
of this title of the controllable electronic record.
(27B)  "Controllable payment intangible" means a payment
intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that
provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that
has control under Section 12-105 of this title of the controllable
electronic record.
(28)  "Debtor" means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security
interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or
not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29)  "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook,
or similar account maintained with a bank as defined in paragraph
(8) of this subsection.  The term does not include investment
property or a deposit account evidenced by an instrument.
(30)  "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the
type described in subsection (b) of Section 7-201 of this title.
(31)  Reserved.
(32)  "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership
interest, in real property.  The term includes mortgages and other
liens on real property.
(33)  "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm
products, or consumer goods.
(34)  "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber,
with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation
and which are:
(A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural
operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured
states.
(35)  "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,
propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or
aquacultural operation.
(36)  "File number" means the number assigned to an initial
financing statement pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 1-9-519 of
this title.
(37)  "Filing office" means an office designated in Section 1-9-
501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)  "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to
Sections 1-9-526 and 1-9-526.1 of this title.
(39)  "Financing statement" means a record or records composed
* * *
"record or legal title", and "record owner", means information that
is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an
electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(71)  "Registered organization" means an organization formed or
organized solely under the law of a single state or the United
States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance
of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by
the state or United States.  The term includes a business trust that
is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute
of the state governing business trusts requires that the business
trusts' organic record be filed with the state.
(72)  "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor,
another obligor, or property of either.
(73)  "Secured party" means:
(A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created
or provided for under a security agreement, whether or
not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B) a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) a consignor;
(D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent,
or other representative in whose favor a security
interest or agricultural lien is created or provided
for; or
(F) a person that holds a security interest arising under
Section 2-401, 2-505, paragraph (3) of Section 2-711,
paragraph (5) of Section 2A-508, 4-210, or 5-118 of
this title.
(74)  "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest.
(75)  Reserved.
(76)  "Software" means a computer program and any supporting
information provided in connection with a transaction relating to
the program.  The term does not include a computer program that is
included in the definition of goods.
(77)  "State" means a state of the United States, the District
of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(78)  "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or
secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an
account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an
instrument, or investment property.
(79)  Reserved.
(80)  "Termination statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates either that it is a termination statement or
that the identified financing statement is no longer
effective.
(81)  "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in
the business of:
(A) operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or
trolley bus;
* * *