Oklahoma Code § 12A-1-303
Title 12A. Uniform Commercial Code: Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Usage of
Trade.
Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Usage of Trade.
(a)  A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between
the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
(1)  the agreement of the parties with respect to the
transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party;
and
(2)  the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the
performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the
performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
(b)  A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning
previous transactions between the parties to a particular
transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common
basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other
conduct.
(c)  A “usage of trade” is any practice or method of dealing
having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade
as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect
to the transaction in question.  The existence and scope of such a
usage must be proved as facts.  If it is established that such a
usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record, the
interpretation of the record is a question of law.
(d)  A course of performance or course of dealing between the
parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are
engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in
ascertaining the meaning of the agreement of the parties, may give
particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may
supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.  A usage of trade
applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the
agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the
performance.
(e)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this
section, the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course
of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be
construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other.  If
such a construction is unreasonable:
(1)  express terms prevail over course of performance, course of
dealing, and usage of trade;
(2)  course of performance prevails over course of dealing and
usage of trade; and
(3)  course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
(f)  Subject to Section 2-209 and Section 2A-208 of this title,
a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification
of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.
(g)  Evidence of a relevant usage of trade offered by one party
is not admissible unless that party has given the other party notice
that the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise to the
other party.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 139, § 16, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.  Amended by
Laws 2009, c. 208, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 1 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d
143, 2008 OK 102 (2009) and repealed by Laws 2009, c. 208, § 22,
eff. Nov. 1, 2009.