Oklahoma Code § 12-990.4
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Stay of enforcement - Judgments, decrees or final
orders.
A.  Except as provided in subsection C of this section, a party
may obtain a stay of the enforcement of a judgment, decree or final
order:
1.  While a posttrial motion is pending;
2.  During the time in which an appeal may be commenced in any
court in or outside of this state; or
3.  While an appeal is pending in any court in or outside of
this state.
Such stay may be obtained by filing with the court clerk a written
undertaking and the posting of a supersedeas bond or other security
as provided in this section.  In the undertaking the appellant shall
agree to satisfy the judgment, decree or final order, and pay the
costs and interest on appeal, if it is affirmed.  The undertaking
and supersedeas bond or security may be given at any time.  The stay
is effective when the bond and the sufficiency of the sureties are
approved by the trial court or the security is deposited with the
court clerk.  The enforcement of the judgment, decree or order shall
no longer be stayed, and the judgment, decree or order may be
enforced against any surety on the bond or other security:
1.  If neither a posttrial motion nor a petition in error is
filed, and the time for appeal has expired;
2.  If a posttrial motion is no longer pending, no petition in
error has been filed, and the time for appeal has expired; or
3.  If an appeal is no longer pending.
B.  The amount of the bond or other security shall be as
follows:
1.  When the judgment, decree or final order is for payment of
money:
a. Subject to the limitations hereinafter provided, the
bond shall be double the amount of the judgment,
decree or final order, unless the bond is executed or
guaranteed by a surety as hereinafter provided.  The
bond shall be for the amount of the judgment, decree
or order including costs and interest on appeal where
it is executed or guaranteed by an entity with
suretyship powers as provided by the laws of Oklahoma.
b. Upon a showing by the judgment debtor that the
judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantial
economic harm if required to post bond in the amount
required by this paragraph, the court shall balance
the likely substantial economic harm to the judgment
debtor with the ability of the judgment creditor to
collect the judgment in the event the judgment is
affirmed on appeal and may lower the bond accordingly.
“Substantial economic harm” means insolvency or
creating a significant risk of insolvency.  The court
shall not lower a bond as provided in this paragraph
to the extent there is in effect an insurance policy,
or agreement under which a third party is liable to
satisfy part or all of the judgment entered and such
party is required to post all or part of the bond.
c. Subject to the limitations contained in this
paragraph, the bond shall not exceed Twenty-five
Million Dollars ($25,000,000.00).
d. Upon limiting the bond pursuant to subparagraphs b or
c of this paragraph, the court shall enter an order
enjoining a judgment debtor from dissipating or
transferring assets to avoid satisfaction of the
judgment, but the court shall not make any order that
interferes with the judgment debtor’s use of assets in
the normal course of business.  If it is proven by a
preponderance of the evidence that the appellant for
whom the bond would be or has been limited pursuant to
subparagraph b or c of this paragraph likely will be
or is intentionally dissipating or diverting assets or
engaging in other conduct outside of the ordinary
course of its business for the purpose of avoiding
payment of the judgment, the court shall enter such
orders as are necessary to prevent such conduct
including, but not limited to, requiring that a bond
be posted equal to the full amount of security
required pursuant to this section, without the
reduction or limitations allowed by subparagraph b or
c of this paragraph.
e. Instead of filing a supersedeas bond, the appellant
may obtain a stay by depositing cash with the court
clerk in the amount of the judgment or order plus an
amount that the court determines will cover costs and
interest on appeal.  The court shall have discretion
to accept United States Treasury notes or general
obligation bonds of the State of Oklahoma in lieu of
cash.  If the court accepts such notes or bonds, it
shall make appropriate orders for their safekeeping
and maintenance during the stay;
2.  When the judgment, decree or final order directs execution
of a conveyance or other instrument, the amount of the bond shall be
determined by the court.  Instead of posting a supersedeas bond or
other security, the appellant may execute the conveyance or other
instrument and deliver it to the clerk of the court for deposit with
a public or private entity for safekeeping, as directed by the court
in writing;
3.  When the judgment, decree or final order directs the
delivery of possession of real or personal property, the bond shall
be in an amount, to be determined by the court, that will protect
the interests of the parties.  The court may consider the value of
the use of the property, any waste that may be committed on or to
the property during the pendency of the stay, the value of the
property, and all costs.  When the judgment, decree or final order
is for the sale of mortgaged premises and the payment of a
deficiency arising from the sale, the bond must also provide for the
payment of the deficiency;
4.  When the judgment or final order directs the assignment or
delivery of documents, they may be placed in the custody of the
clerk of the court in which the judgment or order was rendered, for
deposit with a public or private entity for safekeeping during the
pendency of the stay, as directed by the court in writing, or the
bond shall be in such sum as may be prescribed by the court;
5.  The bond in any action or litigation brought under any legal
theory involving a nonparticipating manufacturer to the Master
* * *