Oklahoma Code § 12-990.4
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Stay of enforcement - Judgments, decrees or final
orders.
A.  Except as provided in subsection C of this section, a party
may obtain a stay of the enforcement of a judgment, decree or final
* * *
any of the types of actions or proceedings listed in this subsection
during the pendency of the appeal or while any posttrial motion is
pending upon such terms as to bond or otherwise as it considers
proper for the security of the rights of the parties.  If a
temporary or permanent injunction is denied or dissolved, the trial
or appellate court, in its discretion, may restore or grant an
injunction during the pendency of the appeal and while any posttrial
motions are pending upon such terms as to bond or otherwise as it
considers proper for the security of the rights of the parties.
D.  In any action not provided for in subsection A, B or C of
this section, the court may stay the enforcement of any judgment,
decree or final order during the pendency of the appeal or while any
posttrial motion is pending upon such terms as to bond or otherwise
as it considers proper for the security of the rights of the
parties.
E.  The trial court shall have continuing jurisdiction during
the pendency of any posttrial motion and appeal to modify any order
it has entered regarding security or other conditions in connection
with a stay.
F.  The execution of a supersedeas bond shall not be a condition
for the granting of a stay of judgment, decree or final order of any
judicial tribunal against any county, municipality, or other
political subdivision of the State of Oklahoma.
G.  Executors, administrators and guardians who have given bond
in this state, with sureties, according to law, are not required to
provide a supersedeas bond if they are granted a stay of enforcement
of a judgment, decree or final order.
H.  After an appeal has been decided, but before the mandate has
issued, a party whose trial court judgment has been affirmed, may
move the appellate court to order judgment on the bond or other
security in the amount of the judgment plus interest, appeals costs
and allowable appeal-related attorney fees.  After mandate has
issued, a party who has posted a bond or other security may move for
exoneration of the bond or other security only in the trial court;
and all motions concerning the bond or other security must be
addressed to the trial court.
I.  For judgments entered after November 1, 2009, appeal bonds
shall not be required for appeals of punitive damages.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 351, § 21, eff. Oct. 1, 1993.  Amended by
Laws 2001, c. 66, § 3, emerg. eff. April 10, 2001; Laws 2004, c.
450, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 1, § 6, emerg. eff. March
15, 2005; Laws 2009, c. 228, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c.
124 § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.