Oklahoma Code § 12-683
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Dismissal of action - Grounds and time
Except as provided in Section 684.1 of this title, an action may
be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action:
1.  By the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to
the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court;
2.  By the court, where the plaintiff fails to appear on the
trial;
3.  By the court, for the want of necessary parties;
4.  By the court, on the application of some of the defendants,
where there are others whom the plaintiff fails to prosecute with
diligence;
5.  By the court, for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order
concerning the proceedings in the action; and
6.  In all other cases, upon the trial of the action, the
decision must be upon the merits.
R.L.1910, § 5125.  Amended by Laws 2004, c. 368, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
2004; Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 13, § 2; Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess.,
c. 13, § 3.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 5 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 13, § 1.