Oklahoma Code § 12-3244
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Waiver of provisions – Disputes - Life-contingent
payments - Liability.
A.  The provisions of the Structured Settlement Protection Act
of 2001 may not be waived by any payee.
B.  Any transfer agreement entered into on or after the
effective date of this act by a payee who resides in this state
shall provide that disputes under such transfer agreement, including
any claim that the payee has breached the agreement, shall be
determined in and under the laws of this state.  No such transfer
agreement shall authorize the transferee or any other party to
confess judgment or consent to entry of judgment against the payee.
C.  No transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall
extend to any payments that are life-contingent unless, prior to the
date on which the payee signs the transfer agreement, the transferee
has established and has agreed to maintain procedures reasonably
satisfactory to the annuity issuer and the structured settlement
obligor for
1.  Periodically confirming the payee’s survival; and
2.  Giving the annuity issuer and the structured settlement
obligor prompt written notice in the event of the payee’s death.
D.  No payee who proposes to make a transfer of structured
settlement payment rights shall incur any penalty, forfeit any
application fee or other payment, or otherwise incur any liability
to the proposed transferee or any assignee based on any failure of
such transfer to satisfy the conditions of this act.
E.  Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to
authorize any transfer of structured settlement payment rights in
contravention of any law or to imply that any transfer under a
transfer agreement entered into prior to the effective date of this
act is valid or invalid.
F.  Compliance with the requirements set forth in Section 3 of
this act and fulfillment of the conditions set forth in Section 4 of
this act shall be solely the responsibility of the transferee in any
transfer of structured settlement payment rights, and neither the
structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer shall bear any
responsibility for, or any liability arising from, noncompliance
with such requirements or failure to fulfill such conditions.