Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
(7) a proceeding ancillary to proceedings in other
courts, and
(8) an action to enforce an arbitration award.
c. Disclosures required under this paragraph shall be
made at or within sixty (60) days after service unless
a different time is set by stipulation or court order,
or unless a party objects that initial disclosures are
not appropriate in the circumstances of the action and
states the objection in a motion filed with the court.
In ruling on the objection, the court shall determine
what disclosures, if any, are to be made and set the
time for disclosure.  A party shall make its initial
disclosures based on the information then readily
available to it and is not excused from making its
disclosures because it has not fully completed its
investigation of the case or because it challenges the
sufficiency of another party's disclosures or because
another party has not made its disclosures.
B.  DISCOVERY SCOPE AND LIMITS.  Unless otherwise limited by
order of the court in accordance with the Oklahoma Discovery Code,
the scope of discovery is as follows:
1.  IN GENERAL.
a. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not
privileged, which is relevant to any party's claim or
defense, reasonably calculated to lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence and proportional to
the needs of the case, considering the importance of
the issues at stake in the action, the amount in
controversy, the parties' relative access to relevant
information, the parties' resources, the importance of
the discovery in resolving the issues, and whether the
burden or expense of the proposed discovery outweighs
its likely benefit.  Information within this scope of
discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be
discoverable.
b. A party shall produce upon request pursuant to Section
3234 of this title, any insurance agreement under
which any person carrying on an insurance business may
be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which
may be entered in the action or to indemnify or
reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.
Information concerning the insurance agreement is not
by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at
trial.  For purposes of this section, an application
for insurance shall not be treated as a part of an
insurance agreement.
c. A party shall produce upon request, pursuant to
Section 3234 of this title, any commercial litigation
funding agreement as defined in Section 3 of this act.
Information related to the commercial litigation
funding agreement is not, by reason of disclosure,
admissible as evidence at trial.  Production of a
commercial litigation funding agreement shall include
a certification, by sworn affidavit, by the producing
party as to whether any funds encumbered by the terms
of the agreement have been or will be sourced from a
foreign state or agency or instrumentality of a
* * *
discovery with respect to discovery obtained
under subparagraph c of this paragraph, pay the
other party a fair portion of the fees and
expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party
in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
5.  CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION
MATERIALS.
a. When a party withholds information otherwise
discoverable under the Oklahoma Discovery Code by
claiming that it is privileged or subject to
protection as trial preparation material, the party
shall make the claim expressly and shall describe the
nature of the documents, communications, or things not
produced or disclosed in a manner that, without
revealing information itself privileged or protected,
will enable other parties to assess the applicability
of the privilege or protection.
b. If information produced in discovery is subject to a
claim of privilege or of protection as trial
preparation material, the party making the claim may
notify any party that received the information of the
claim and the basis for it.  After being notified, a
party shall promptly return, sequester, or destroy the
specified information and any copies the party has;
shall not use or disclose the information until the
claim is resolved; shall take reasonable steps to
retrieve the information if the party has disclosed it
before being notified; and may promptly present the
information to the court under seal for a
determination of the claim.  The producing party shall
preserve the information until the claim is resolved.
This mechanism is procedural only and does not alter
the standards governing whether the information is
privileged or subject to protection as trial
preparation material or whether such privilege or
protection has been waived.
C.  PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
1.  Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery
is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in
good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by
telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the
dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in
which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition,
the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken
may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or
person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or
undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the
following:
a. that the discovery not be had,
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms
and conditions, including a designation of the time,
place or the allocation of expenses,
c. that the discovery may be had only by a method of
discovery other than that selected by the party
seeking discovery,
d. that certain matters not be inquired into, or that the
scope of the disclosure or discovery be limited to
* * *