Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
property, for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental
examinations; requests for admission; authorizations for release of
records; and otherwise by court order upon showing of good cause.
Except as provided in this section or unless the court orders
otherwise under this section, the frequency of use of these methods
is not limited.
2.  INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
a. Except in categories of proceedings specified in
subparagraph b of this paragraph, or to the extent
otherwise stipulated or directed by order, a party,
without awaiting a discovery request, shall provide to
other parties a computation of any category of damages
claimed by the disclosing party, making available for
inspection and copying the documents or other
evidentiary material, not privileged or protected from
disclosure, on which such computation is based,
including materials bearing on the nature and extent
of injuries suffered.  Subject to subsection B of this
section, in any action in which physical or mental
injury is claimed, the party making the claim shall
provide to the other parties a release or
authorization allowing the parties to obtain relevant
medical records and bills, and, when relevant, a
release or authorization for employment and scholastic
records.
b. The following categories of proceedings are exempt
from initial disclosure under subparagraph a of this
paragraph:
(1) an action for review of an administrative record,
(2) a petition for habeas corpus or other proceeding
to challenge a criminal conviction or sentence,
(3) an action brought without counsel by a person in
custody of the United States, a state, or a state
subdivision,
(4) an action to enforce or quash an administrative
summons or subpoena,
(5) an action by the United States to recover benefit
payments,
(6) an action by the United States to collect on a
student loan guaranteed by the United States,
(7) a proceeding ancillary to proceedings in other
courts, and
(8) an action to enforce an arbitration award.
c. Disclosures required under this paragraph shall be
made at or within sixty (60) days after service unless
a different time is set by stipulation or court order,
or unless a party objects that initial disclosures are
not appropriate in the circumstances of the action and
states the objection in a motion filed with the court.
In ruling on the objection, the court shall determine
what disclosures, if any, are to be made and set the
time for disclosure.  A party shall make its initial
disclosures based on the information then readily
available to it and is not excused from making its
disclosures because it has not fully completed its
investigation of the case or because it challenges the
sufficiency of another party's disclosures or because
another party has not made its disclosures.
B.  DISCOVERY SCOPE AND LIMITS.  Unless otherwise limited by
order of the court in accordance with the Oklahoma Discovery Code,
the scope of discovery is as follows:
1.  IN GENERAL.
* * *