Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
involve giving expert testimony, except to the extent
that the communications:
(1) relate to compensation for the expert's study or
testimony,
(2) identify facts or data that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert considered in
forming the opinions to be expressed, or
(3) identify assumptions that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert relied upon in
forming the opinions to be expressed.
c. A party may not, by interrogatories or deposition,
discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who
has been retained or specially employed by another
party in anticipation of litigation or to prepare for
trial and who is not expected to be called as a
witness at trial, except as provided in Section 3235
of this title or upon a showing of exceptional
circumstances under which it is impracticable for the
party to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject
by other means.
d. Unless manifest injustice would result:
(1) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for
time spent in responding to discovery under
division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph
and subparagraph c of this paragraph, and
(2) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery with respect to discovery obtained
under subparagraph c of this paragraph, pay the
other party a fair portion of the fees and
expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party
in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
5.  CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION
MATERIALS.
a. When a party withholds information otherwise
discoverable under the Oklahoma Discovery Code by
claiming that it is privileged or subject to
protection as trial preparation material, the party
shall make the claim expressly and shall describe the
nature of the documents, communications, or things not
produced or disclosed in a manner that, without
revealing information itself privileged or protected,
will enable other parties to assess the applicability
of the privilege or protection.
b. If information produced in discovery is subject to a
claim of privilege or of protection as trial
preparation material, the party making the claim may
notify any party that received the information of the
claim and the basis for it.  After being notified, a
party shall promptly return, sequester, or destroy the
specified information and any copies the party has;
shall not use or disclose the information until the
claim is resolved; shall take reasonable steps to
retrieve the information if the party has disclosed it
before being notified; and may promptly present the
information to the court under seal for a
determination of the claim.  The producing party shall
preserve the information until the claim is resolved.
This mechanism is procedural only and does not alter
the standards governing whether the information is
privileged or subject to protection as trial
preparation material or whether such privilege or
protection has been waived.
C.  PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
1.  Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery
is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in
good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by
* * *