Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
deposition an affidavit to the noticing party so
stating and identifying a person within the
corporation or government entity who has knowledge of
the subject matter involved in the pending action.
Notwithstanding such affidavit, the noticing party may
proceed with the deposition, subject to the noticed
witness's right to seek a protective order.
3.  TRIAL PREPARATION:  MATERIALS.
a. Unless as provided by paragraph 4 of this subsection,
a party may not discover documents and tangible things
that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for
trial by or for another party or its representative,
including the other party's attorney, consultant,
surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent.  Subject to
paragraph 4 of this subsection, such materials may be
discovered if:
(1) they are otherwise discoverable under paragraph 1
of this subsection, and
(2) the party shows that it has substantial need for
the materials to prepare its case and cannot,
without undue hardship, obtain their substantial
equivalent by other means.
b. If the court orders discovery of such materials, the
court shall protect against disclosure of the mental
impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories
of a party's attorney or other representative
concerning the litigation.
c. A party or other person may, upon request and without
the required showing, obtain the person's own previous
statement about the action or its subject matter.  If
the request is refused, the person may move for a
court order, and the provisions of paragraph 4 of
subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to
the award of expenses.  A previous statement is
either:
(1) a written statement that the person has signed or
otherwise adopted or approved, or
(2) a contemporaneous stenographic, mechanical,
electrical, or other recording, or a
transcription thereof, which recites
substantially verbatim the person's oral
statement.
4.  TRIAL PREPARATION:  EXPERTS.
a. Discovery of facts known and opinions held by experts,
otherwise discoverable under the provisions of
paragraph 1 of this subsection and acquired or
developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial,
may be obtained only as follows:
(1) a party may, through interrogatories, require any
other party to identify each person whom that
other party expects to call as an expert witness
at trial and give the address at which that
expert witness may be located,
(2) after disclosure of the names and addresses of
the expert witnesses, the other party expects to
call as witnesses, the party, who has requested
disclosure, may depose any such expert witnesses
subject to scope of this section.  Prior to
taking the deposition the party must give notice
as required in subsections A and C of Section
3230 of this title, and
(3) in addition to taking the depositions of expert
witnesses the party may, through interrogatories,
require the party who expects to call the expert
witnesses to state the subject matter on which
each expert witness is expected to testify; the
substance of the facts and opinions to which the
expert is expected to testify and a summary of
the grounds for each opinion; the qualifications
of each expert witness, including a list of all
publications authored by the expert witness
within the preceding ten (10) years; the
* * *