Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
deposition an affidavit to the noticing party so
stating and identifying a person within the
corporation or government entity who has knowledge of
the subject matter involved in the pending action.
Notwithstanding such affidavit, the noticing party may
proceed with the deposition, subject to the noticed
witness's right to seek a protective order.
3.  TRIAL PREPARATION:  MATERIALS.
a. Unless as provided by paragraph 4 of this subsection,
a party may not discover documents and tangible things
that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for
trial by or for another party or its representative,
including the other party's attorney, consultant,
surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent.  Subject to
paragraph 4 of this subsection, such materials may be
discovered if:
(1) they are otherwise discoverable under paragraph 1
of this subsection, and
(2) the party shows that it has substantial need for
the materials to prepare its case and cannot,
without undue hardship, obtain their substantial
equivalent by other means.
b. If the court orders discovery of such materials, the
court shall protect against disclosure of the mental
impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories
of a party's attorney or other representative
concerning the litigation.
c. A party or other person may, upon request and without
the required showing, obtain the person's own previous
statement about the action or its subject matter.  If
the request is refused, the person may move for a
court order, and the provisions of paragraph 4 of
subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to
the award of expenses.  A previous statement is
either:
(1) a written statement that the person has signed or
otherwise adopted or approved, or
(2) a contemporaneous stenographic, mechanical,
electrical, or other recording, or a
transcription thereof, which recites
substantially verbatim the person's oral
statement.
4.  TRIAL PREPARATION:  EXPERTS.
a. Discovery of facts known and opinions held by experts,
otherwise discoverable under the provisions of
paragraph 1 of this subsection and acquired or
* * *
determination of the claim.  The producing party shall
preserve the information until the claim is resolved.
This mechanism is procedural only and does not alter
the standards governing whether the information is
privileged or subject to protection as trial
preparation material or whether such privilege or
protection has been waived.
C.  PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
1.  Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery
is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in
good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by
telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the
dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in
which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition,
the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken
may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or
person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or
undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the
following:
a. that the discovery not be had,
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms
and conditions, including a designation of the time,
place or the allocation of expenses,
c. that the discovery may be had only by a method of
discovery other than that selected by the party
seeking discovery,
d. that certain matters not be inquired into, or that the
scope of the disclosure or discovery be limited to
certain matters,
* * *