Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
discovery with respect to discovery obtained
under subparagraph c of this paragraph, pay the
other party a fair portion of the fees and
expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party
in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
5.  CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION
MATERIALS.
a. When a party withholds information otherwise
discoverable under the Oklahoma Discovery Code by
claiming that it is privileged or subject to
protection as trial preparation material, the party
shall make the claim expressly and shall describe the
nature of the documents, communications, or things not
produced or disclosed in a manner that, without
revealing information itself privileged or protected,
will enable other parties to assess the applicability
of the privilege or protection.
b. If information produced in discovery is subject to a
claim of privilege or of protection as trial
preparation material, the party making the claim may
notify any party that received the information of the
claim and the basis for it.  After being notified, a
party shall promptly return, sequester, or destroy the
specified information and any copies the party has;
shall not use or disclose the information until the
claim is resolved; shall take reasonable steps to
retrieve the information if the party has disclosed it
before being notified; and may promptly present the
information to the court under seal for a
determination of the claim.  The producing party shall
preserve the information until the claim is resolved.
This mechanism is procedural only and does not alter
the standards governing whether the information is
privileged or subject to protection as trial
preparation material or whether such privilege or
protection has been waived.
C.  PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
1.  Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery
is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in
good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by
telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the
dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in
which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition,
the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken
may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or
person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or
undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the
following:
a. that the discovery not be had,
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms
and conditions, including a designation of the time,
place or the allocation of expenses,
c. that the discovery may be had only by a method of
discovery other than that selected by the party
seeking discovery,
d. that certain matters not be inquired into, or that the
scope of the disclosure or discovery be limited to
certain matters,
* * *