Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
controversy, the parties' relative access to relevant
information, the parties' resources, the importance of
the discovery in resolving the issues, and whether the
burden or expense of the proposed discovery outweighs
its likely benefit.  Information within this scope of
discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be
discoverable.
b. A party shall produce upon request pursuant to Section
3234 of this title, any insurance agreement under
which any person carrying on an insurance business may
be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which
may be entered in the action or to indemnify or
reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.
Information concerning the insurance agreement is not
by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at
trial.  For purposes of this section, an application
for insurance shall not be treated as a part of an
insurance agreement.
c. A party shall produce upon request, pursuant to
Section 3234 of this title, any commercial litigation
funding agreement as defined in Section 3 of this act.
Information related to the commercial litigation
funding agreement is not, by reason of disclosure,
admissible as evidence at trial.  Production of a
commercial litigation funding agreement shall include
a certification, by sworn affidavit, by the producing
party as to whether any funds encumbered by the terms
of the agreement have been or will be sourced from a
foreign state or agency or instrumentality of a
foreign state as defined in 28 U.S.C., Section 1603 or
* * *
electrical, or other recording, or a
transcription thereof, which recites
substantially verbatim the person's oral
statement.
4.  TRIAL PREPARATION:  EXPERTS.
a. Discovery of facts known and opinions held by experts,
otherwise discoverable under the provisions of
paragraph 1 of this subsection and acquired or
developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial,
may be obtained only as follows:
(1) a party may, through interrogatories, require any
other party to identify each person whom that
other party expects to call as an expert witness
at trial and give the address at which that
expert witness may be located,
(2) after disclosure of the names and addresses of
the expert witnesses, the other party expects to
call as witnesses, the party, who has requested
disclosure, may depose any such expert witnesses
subject to scope of this section.  Prior to
taking the deposition the party must give notice
as required in subsections A and C of Section
3230 of this title, and
(3) in addition to taking the depositions of expert
witnesses the party may, through interrogatories,
require the party who expects to call the expert
witnesses to state the subject matter on which
each expert witness is expected to testify; the
substance of the facts and opinions to which the
expert is expected to testify and a summary of
the grounds for each opinion; the qualifications
of each expert witness, including a list of all
publications authored by the expert witness
within the preceding ten (10) years; the
compensation to be paid to the expert witness for
the testimony and preparation for the testimony;
and a listing of any other cases in which the
expert witness has testified as an expert at
* * *
involve giving expert testimony, except to the extent
that the communications:
(1) relate to compensation for the expert's study or
testimony,
(2) identify facts or data that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert considered in
forming the opinions to be expressed, or
(3) identify assumptions that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert relied upon in
forming the opinions to be expressed.
c. A party may not, by interrogatories or deposition,
discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who
has been retained or specially employed by another
party in anticipation of litigation or to prepare for
trial and who is not expected to be called as a
witness at trial, except as provided in Section 3235
of this title or upon a showing of exceptional
circumstances under which it is impracticable for the
party to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject
by other means.
d. Unless manifest injustice would result:
(1) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for
time spent in responding to discovery under
division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph
and subparagraph c of this paragraph, and
(2) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery with respect to discovery obtained
under subparagraph c of this paragraph, pay the
other party a fair portion of the fees and
expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party
in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
5.  CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION
* * *