Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
including the other party's attorney, consultant,
surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent.  Subject to
paragraph 4 of this subsection, such materials may be
discovered if:
(1) they are otherwise discoverable under paragraph 1
of this subsection, and
(2) the party shows that it has substantial need for
the materials to prepare its case and cannot,
without undue hardship, obtain their substantial
equivalent by other means.
b. If the court orders discovery of such materials, the
court shall protect against disclosure of the mental
impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories
of a party's attorney or other representative
concerning the litigation.
c. A party or other person may, upon request and without
the required showing, obtain the person's own previous
statement about the action or its subject matter.  If
the request is refused, the person may move for a
court order, and the provisions of paragraph 4 of
subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to
the award of expenses.  A previous statement is
either:
(1) a written statement that the person has signed or
otherwise adopted or approved, or
(2) a contemporaneous stenographic, mechanical,
electrical, or other recording, or a
transcription thereof, which recites
substantially verbatim the person's oral
statement.
4.  TRIAL PREPARATION:  EXPERTS.
a. Discovery of facts known and opinions held by experts,
otherwise discoverable under the provisions of
paragraph 1 of this subsection and acquired or
developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial,
* * *
1.  Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery
is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in
good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by
telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the
dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in
which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition,
the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken
may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or
person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or
undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the
following:
a. that the discovery not be had,
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms
and conditions, including a designation of the time,
place or the allocation of expenses,
c. that the discovery may be had only by a method of
discovery other than that selected by the party
seeking discovery,
d. that certain matters not be inquired into, or that the
scope of the disclosure or discovery be limited to
certain matters,
e. that discovery be conducted with no one present except
persons designated by the court,
f. that a deposition after being sealed be opened only by
order of the court,
g. that a trade secret or other confidential research,
development or commercial information not be disclosed
or be disclosed only in a designated way, and
h. that the parties simultaneously file specified
documents or information enclosed in sealed envelopes
to be opened as directed by the court.
2.  If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or
in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just,
order that any party or person provide or permit discovery.  The
* * *