Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
or more of the following methods:  Depositions upon oral examination
or written questions; written interrogatories; production of
documents or things or permission to enter upon land or other
property, for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental
examinations; requests for admission; authorizations for release of
records; and otherwise by court order upon showing of good cause.
Except as provided in this section or unless the court orders
otherwise under this section, the frequency of use of these methods
is not limited.
2.  INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
a. Except in categories of proceedings specified in
subparagraph b of this paragraph, or to the extent
otherwise stipulated or directed by order, a party,
without awaiting a discovery request, shall provide to
other parties a computation of any category of damages
claimed by the disclosing party, making available for
inspection and copying the documents or other
evidentiary material, not privileged or protected from
disclosure, on which such computation is based,
including materials bearing on the nature and extent
of injuries suffered.  Subject to subsection B of this
section, in any action in which physical or mental
injury is claimed, the party making the claim shall
provide to the other parties a release or
authorization allowing the parties to obtain relevant
medical records and bills, and, when relevant, a
release or authorization for employment and scholastic
records.
b. The following categories of proceedings are exempt
from initial disclosure under subparagraph a of this
paragraph:
(1) an action for review of an administrative record,
(2) a petition for habeas corpus or other proceeding
to challenge a criminal conviction or sentence,
(3) an action brought without counsel by a person in
custody of the United States, a state, or a state
subdivision,
(4) an action to enforce or quash an administrative
summons or subpoena,
(5) an action by the United States to recover benefit
payments,
(6) an action by the United States to collect on a
student loan guaranteed by the United States,
(7) a proceeding ancillary to proceedings in other
courts, and
(8) an action to enforce an arbitration award.
c. Disclosures required under this paragraph shall be
made at or within sixty (60) days after service unless
a different time is set by stipulation or court order,
or unless a party objects that initial disclosures are
not appropriate in the circumstances of the action and
states the objection in a motion filed with the court.
In ruling on the objection, the court shall determine
what disclosures, if any, are to be made and set the
time for disclosure.  A party shall make its initial
disclosures based on the information then readily
available to it and is not excused from making its
disclosures because it has not fully completed its
* * *
require the party who expects to call the expert
witnesses to state the subject matter on which
each expert witness is expected to testify; the
substance of the facts and opinions to which the
expert is expected to testify and a summary of
the grounds for each opinion; the qualifications
of each expert witness, including a list of all
publications authored by the expert witness
within the preceding ten (10) years; the
compensation to be paid to the expert witness for
the testimony and preparation for the testimony;
and a listing of any other cases in which the
expert witness has testified as an expert at
trial or by deposition within the preceding four
(4) years.  An interrogatory seeking the
information specified above shall be treated as a
single interrogatory for purposes of the
limitation on the number of interrogatories in
Section 3233 of this title.
b. The protection provided by paragraph 3 of this
subsection extends to communications between the
party's attorney and any expert witness retained or
specially employed to provide expert testimony in the
case or whose duties as the party's employee regularly
involve giving expert testimony, except to the extent
that the communications:
(1) relate to compensation for the expert's study or
testimony,
(2) identify facts or data that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert considered in
forming the opinions to be expressed, or
(3) identify assumptions that the party's attorney
provided and that the expert relied upon in
forming the opinions to be expressed.
c. A party may not, by interrogatories or deposition,
discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who
has been retained or specially employed by another
party in anticipation of litigation or to prepare for
trial and who is not expected to be called as a
witness at trial, except as provided in Section 3235
of this title or upon a showing of exceptional
circumstances under which it is impracticable for the
party to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject
by other means.
d. Unless manifest injustice would result:
(1) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for
time spent in responding to discovery under
division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph
and subparagraph c of this paragraph, and
(2) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery with respect to discovery obtained
under subparagraph c of this paragraph, pay the
other party a fair portion of the fees and
expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party
in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
5.  CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION
MATERIALS.
a. When a party withholds information otherwise
discoverable under the Oklahoma Discovery Code by
claiming that it is privileged or subject to
protection as trial preparation material, the party
* * *