Oklahoma Code § 12-3226
Title 12. Civil Procedure: General provisions governing discovery
A.  DISCOVERY METHODS; INITIAL DISCLOSURES.
1.  DISCOVERY METHODS.  Parties may obtain discovery regarding
any matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense by one
* * *
c. A party may not, by interrogatories or deposition,
discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who
has been retained or specially employed by another
party in anticipation of litigation or to prepare for
trial and who is not expected to be called as a
witness at trial, except as provided in Section 3235
of this title or upon a showing of exceptional
circumstances under which it is impracticable for the
party to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject
by other means.
d. Unless manifest injustice would result:
(1) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for
time spent in responding to discovery under
division (2) of subparagraph a of this paragraph
and subparagraph c of this paragraph, and
(2) the court shall require that the party seeking
discovery with respect to discovery obtained
under subparagraph c of this paragraph, pay the
other party a fair portion of the fees and
expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party
in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
5.  CLAIMS OF PRIVILEGE OR PROTECTION OF TRIAL PREPARATION
MATERIALS.
a. When a party withholds information otherwise
discoverable under the Oklahoma Discovery Code by
claiming that it is privileged or subject to
protection as trial preparation material, the party
shall make the claim expressly and shall describe the
nature of the documents, communications, or things not
produced or disclosed in a manner that, without
revealing information itself privileged or protected,
will enable other parties to assess the applicability
of the privilege or protection.
b. If information produced in discovery is subject to a
claim of privilege or of protection as trial
preparation material, the party making the claim may
notify any party that received the information of the
claim and the basis for it.  After being notified, a
party shall promptly return, sequester, or destroy the
* * *
preparation material or whether such privilege or
protection has been waived.
C.  PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
1.  Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery
is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in
good faith conferred or attempted to confer, either in person or by
telephone, with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the
dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in
which the action is pending or on matters relating to a deposition,
the district court in the county where the deposition is to be taken
may enter any order which justice requires to protect a party or
person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or
undue delay, burden or expense, including one or more of the
following:
a. that the discovery not be had,
b. that the discovery may be had only on specified terms
and conditions, including a designation of the time,
place or the allocation of expenses,
c. that the discovery may be had only by a method of
discovery other than that selected by the party
seeking discovery,
d. that certain matters not be inquired into, or that the
scope of the disclosure or discovery be limited to
certain matters,
e. that discovery be conducted with no one present except
persons designated by the court,
f. that a deposition after being sealed be opened only by
order of the court,
g. that a trade secret or other confidential research,
development or commercial information not be disclosed
or be disclosed only in a designated way, and
h. that the parties simultaneously file specified
documents or information enclosed in sealed envelopes
to be opened as directed by the court.
2.  If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or
in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just,
order that any party or person provide or permit discovery.  The
provisions of paragraph 4 of subsection A of Section 3237 of this
title apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the
motion.  Any protective order of the court which has the effect of
removing any material obtained by discovery from the public record
* * *