Oklahoma Code § 12-3225.1
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Discovery master
A.  Appointment.
1.  Scope.  Unless a statute provides otherwise, on motion by a
party or on its own motion, upon hearing unless waived, a court may
in its discretion appoint a discovery master to:
a. perform duties related to discovery, consented to by
the parties, or
b. address pretrial and posttrial discovery matters to
facilitate effective and timely resolution.
2.  Required Findings.  An order appointing a discovery master
under subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section
shall contain the following findings by the court:
a. the appointment and referral are necessary in the
administration of justice due to the nature,
complexity or volume of the materials involved, or for
other exceptional circumstances,
b. the likely benefit of the appointment of a discovery
master outweighs its burden or expense, considering
the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, the
parties' resources, the importance of the issues at
stake in the action, the importance of the referred
issues in resolving the matter or proceeding in which
the appointment is made, and
c. the appointment will not improperly burden the rights
of the parties to access the courts.
3.  Possible Expense or Delay.  In appointing a discovery
master, the court shall consider the fairness of imposing the likely
expenses on the parties and shall protect against unreasonable
expense or delay.
B.  Disqualification.
1.  In General.  A discovery master shall not have a
relationship to the parties, attorneys, action, or court that would
require disqualification of a judge, unless the parties, with the
court's approval, consent to the appointment after the discovery
master discloses any potential grounds for disqualification.
2.  Disclosure.  The discovery master shall disclose any
possible conflicts within fourteen (14) days of appointment.
3.  Motions to Disqualify.  A motion to disqualify a discovery
master shall be made within fourteen (14) days of the discovery
master's disclosure of the conflict.  The discovery master shall
rule originally on any motion to disqualify.
4.  Review by Assigned Judge.  Any interested party who deems
himself or herself aggrieved by the refusal of a discovery master to
grant a motion to disqualify may present his or her motion to the
judge assigned to the case by filing in the case within five (5)
days from the date of the refusal a written request for rehearing.
A copy of the request shall be mailed or delivered to the judge
assigned to the case, to the adverse party and to the discovery
master.
5.  Review by Presiding Judge.  Any interested party who deems
himself or herself aggrieved by the refusal of the judge assigned to
the case to grant a motion to disqualify the discovery master may
present his or her motion to the presiding judge of the county in
which the case is pending.  A copy of the request shall be mailed or
delivered to the presiding judge, to the adverse party, to the judge
assigned to the case, and to the discovery master.
6.  Review by Supreme Court.  If the hearing before the
presiding judge results in an order adverse to the movant, the
movant shall be granted not more than five (5) days to institute a
proceeding in the Supreme Court for a writ of mandamus.  The Supreme
Court shall not entertain an original proceeding to disqualify a
discovery master unless it is shown that the relief sought was
previously denied by the discovery master, the judge assigned to the
case, and the presiding judge, in accordance with this section.  An
order favorable to the moving party may not be reviewed by appeal or
other method.
C.  Order Appointing a Discovery Master.
1.  Notice.  Before appointing a discovery master, the court
shall give the parties notice and an opportunity to be heard unless
waived.  Any party may suggest candidates for appointment.
2.  Contents.  The appointing order shall direct the discovery
master to proceed with all reasonable diligence and shall state:
a. the discovery master's duties, including any
investigation or enforcement duties, and any limits on
the discovery master's authority under subparagraph c
of this paragraph,
b. the circumstances, if any, in which the discovery
master may communicate ex parte with a party,
c. any limitations on the discovery master's
communications with the court,
d. the nature of the materials to be preserved and filed
as the record of the discovery master's activities,
e. the time limits, method of filing the record, other
procedures, and standards for reviewing the discovery
master's orders, findings, and recommendations, and
f. the basis, terms, and procedure for fixing the
discovery master's compensation under subsection G of
this section.
The court shall have the discretion to direct the discovery
master to circulate a proposed appointing order to the parties and
provide a time period for the parties to comment prior to the
order's entry.
3.  Amending.  The order may be amended at any time after notice
to the parties and an opportunity to be heard.
4.  Oath.  Before the appointing order shall take effect, the
discovery master shall execute and file an oath that he or she will
faithfully execute the duties imposed by the order of appointment
and any amendments thereto.
D.  Discovery Master's Authority.
1.  In General.  Unless the appointing order directs otherwise,
a discovery master may:
a. regulate all proceedings and respond to all discovery
motions of the parties within the scope of
appointment, including resolving all discovery
disputes between the parties,
b. call discovery conferences under Rule 5 of the Rules
for District Courts, at the request of a party or on
the discovery master's own motion,
c. set procedures for the timing and orderly presentation
of discovery disputes for resolution,
d. take all appropriate measures to perform the assigned
duties fairly and efficiently, and
e. if conducting an evidentiary hearing, exercise the
* * *