Oklahoma Code § 12-2608
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Evidence of character and conduct of witness
A.  The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by
evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, subject to these
limitations:
1.  The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or
untruthfulness; and
2.  Evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the
character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked.
B.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the
purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other
than conviction of crime as provided in Section 2609 of this title,
may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, in the
discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or
untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness
if they:
1.  Concern the witness’s character for truthfulness or
untruthfulness;
2.  Concern the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of
another witness as to which character the witness being cross-
examined has testified.
C.  The giving of testimony, whether by an accused or by any
other witness, does not operate as a waiver of the accused’s or the
witness’s privilege against self-incrimination when examined with
respect to matters which relate only to credibility.