Oklahoma Code § 12-2404
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct -
Exceptions - Other crimes.
A.  Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character
is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity
therewith on a particular occasion, except:
1.  Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an
accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same;
2.  Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of
the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the
same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim
offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that
the victim was the first aggressor; or
3.  Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in
Sections 2607, 2608 and 2609 of this Code.
B.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible
to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith.  It may, however, be admissible for other
purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.