Oklahoma Code § 12-2403
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice,
confusion or cumulative nature of evidence.
Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless
presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.
However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate
photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence
when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance
and condition of the victim while alive.