Oklahoma Code § 12-2104
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Rulings on evidence
A.  Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected,
and:
1.  If the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection
or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground
of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the
context; or
2.  If the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of
the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent
from the context within which questions were asked.
B.  The court may add any statement which shows the character of
the evidence, the form in which it was offered, the objection made
and the ruling thereon.  It may direct the making of an offer in
question and answer form.
C.  In jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent
practicable, so as to prevent inadmissible evidence from being
presented to the jury by any means, including making statements or
offers of proof or asking questions within the hearing of the jury.
D.  Nothing in this section precludes taking notice of plain
errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought
to the attention of the court.