Oklahoma Code § 12-2103
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Scope of rules
A.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this
section, this Code shall apply in both criminal and civil
proceedings, conducted by or under the supervision of a court, in
which evidence is produced.
B.  The rules set forth in this Code, other than those
applicable to a valid claim of privilege, do not apply in the
following situations:
1.  The determination of questions of fact preliminary to
admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the
judge under subsection A of Section 2105 of this title; and
2.  Proceedings for extradition or rendition; sentencing or
granting or revoking probation; advancement of deferred judgment;
issuance of warrants for arrest, criminal summonses and search
warrants; proceedings with respect to release on bail or otherwise;
and juvenile emergency show-cause hearings.