Oklahoma Code § 12-2025
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Substitution of parties
SUBSTITUTION OF PARTIES
A.  DEATH.
1.  If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished,
the court may order substitution of the proper parties.  The motion
for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or
representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice
of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Section
2005 of this title and upon persons not parties in the manner
provided in Section 2004 of this title for the service of a summons.
During the pendency of an action any party or any attorney who was
an attorney of record for the deceased party immediately preceding
death may file with the court a statement of the death of another
party conforming substantially to Form 22 of Section 2027 of this
title along with proof of death and serve the statement of death and
proof of death on all other parties in the manner provided in
Section 2005 of this title.  Unless the motion for substitution is
made within ninety (90) days of service of the statement of death,
the action shall be dismissed without prejudice as to the deceased
party.
2.  In the event of the death of one or more of the plaintiffs
or of one or more of the defendants in an action in which the right
sought to be enforced survives only to the surviving plaintiffs or
only against the surviving defendants, the action does not abate.  A
statement of death conforming substantially to Form 22 of Section
2027 of this title along with proof of death shall be filed with the
court by any party and served on all other parties, and the action
shall proceed in favor of or against the surviving parties.
B.  INCOMPETENCY.  If a party becomes incompetent, the court
upon motion served as provided in subsection A of this section may
allow the action to be continued by or against the representative of
the incompetent party.
C.  TRANSFER OF INTEREST.  In case of any transfer of interest,
the action may be continued by or against the original party, unless
the court upon motion directs the person to whom the interest is
transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the
original party.  Service of the motion shall be made as provided in
subsection A of this section.
D.  PUBLIC OFFICERS; DEATH OR SEPARATION FROM OFFICE.
1.  When a public officer is a party to an action in the
official capacity of the public officer and during its pendency
dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold office, the action does
not abate and the successor of the public officer is automatically
substituted as a party.  Proceedings following the substitution
shall be in the name of the substituted party, but any misnomer not
affecting the substantial rights of the parties shall be
disregarded.  An order of substitution may be entered at any time,
but the omission to enter such an order shall not affect the
substitution.
2.  When a public officer sues or is sued in the official
capacity of the public officer, the public officer may be described
as a party by the official title of the public officer rather than
by name; but the court may require the name of the public officer to
be added.