Oklahoma Code § 12-2024
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Intervention
INTERVENTION
A.  INTERVENTION OF RIGHT.  Upon timely application anyone shall
be permitted to intervene in an action:
1.  When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene;
or
2.  When the applicant claims an interest relating to the
property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the
applicant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a
practical matter impair or impede the applicant's ability to protect
that interest; provided, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
that disposition of a petition requesting the appointment of a
guardian for an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person will
impair or impede the ability to protect property or other rights of
the persons required to receive notice of the appointment pursuant
to Section 3-110 of Title 30 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  PERMISSIVE INTERVENTION.  Upon timely application anyone may
be permitted to intervene in an action:
1.  When a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or
2.  When an applicant's claim or defense and the main action
have a question of law or fact in common.
When a party to an action relies for ground of claim or defense upon
any statute or executive order administered by a federal or state
governmental officer or agency or upon any regulation, order,
requirement or agreement issued or made pursuant to the statute or
executive order, the officer or agency upon timely application may
be permitted to intervene in the action.  In exercising its
discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will
unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the
original parties.
C.  PROCEDURE.  A person desiring to intervene shall serve a
motion to intervene upon the parties as provided in Section 2005 of
this title.  The motion shall state the grounds therefor and shall
be accompanied by a pleading setting forth the claim or defense for
which intervention is sought.  If the motion to intervene is
granted, the plaintiff or defendant, or both, may respond to the
pleading of the intervenor within twenty (20) days after the date
that the motion was granted unless the court prescribes a shorter
time.
D.  INTERVENTION BY STATE OF OKLAHOMA.
1.  In any action, suit, or proceeding to which the State of
Oklahoma or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party,
wherein the constitutionality of any statute of this state affecting
the public interest is drawn into question, the court shall certify
such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the State of
Oklahoma to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is
otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question
of constitutionality.  The State of Oklahoma shall, subject to the
applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be
subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the
extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law
relating to the question of constitutionality.
2.  Upon receipt of notice pursuant to paragraph 1 of this
subsection or other actual notice that the constitutionality of any
statute of this state affecting the public interest is drawn into
question, the Attorney General shall immediately deliver a copy of
the proceeding to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who may intervene on behalf
of their respective house of the Legislature and who shall be
entitled to be heard.  Intervention by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives or President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall not
constitute waiver of legislative immunity.