Oklahoma Code § 12-2023
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Class actions
CLASS ACTIONS
A.  PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION.  One or more members of a
class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all
* * *
the controversy.  The matters pertinent to the findings include:
a. the interest of members of the class in individually
controlling the prosecution or defense of separate
actions,
b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the
controversy already commenced by or against members of
the class,
c. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating
the litigation of the claims in the particular forum,
and
d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the
management of a class action.
C.  DETERMINATION BY ORDER WHETHER CLASS ACTION TO BE
MAINTAINED; NOTICE; JUDGMENT; ACTIONS CONDUCTED PARTIALLY AS CLASS
ACTIONS.
1.  As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action
brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order
whether it is to be so maintained.  An order entered on or after
November 1, 2011, that certifies a class action shall define the
class and the class claims, issues or defenses, and shall appoint
class counsel under subsection F of this section.  An order under
this subsection may be conditional, and may be altered or amended
before the decision on the merits.
2.  The order described in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall
be subject to a de novo standard of review by any appellate court
reviewing the order.  While the appeal of the order on class
certification is pending, the trial court shall retain sufficient
jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of
the action should one be reached between the parties and discovery
as to the class claims shall be stayed pending resolution of the
appeal.
3.  For any class certified under paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection
B of this section, the court may direct appropriate notice to the
class.
4.  In any class action maintained under paragraph 3 of
subsection B of this section, the court shall direct to the members
of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances,
including individual notice to all members who can be identified
* * *