Oklahoma Code § 12-2023
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Class actions
CLASS ACTIONS
A.  PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION.  One or more members of a
class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all
* * *
d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the
management of a class action.
C.  DETERMINATION BY ORDER WHETHER CLASS ACTION TO BE
MAINTAINED; NOTICE; JUDGMENT; ACTIONS CONDUCTED PARTIALLY AS CLASS
ACTIONS.
1.  As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action
brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order
whether it is to be so maintained.  An order entered on or after
November 1, 2011, that certifies a class action shall define the
class and the class claims, issues or defenses, and shall appoint
class counsel under subsection F of this section.  An order under
this subsection may be conditional, and may be altered or amended
before the decision on the merits.
2.  The order described in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall
be subject to a de novo standard of review by any appellate court
reviewing the order.  While the appeal of the order on class
certification is pending, the trial court shall retain sufficient
jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of
the action should one be reached between the parties and discovery
as to the class claims shall be stayed pending resolution of the
appeal.
3.  For any class certified under paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection
B of this section, the court may direct appropriate notice to the
class.
4.  In any class action maintained under paragraph 3 of
subsection B of this section, the court shall direct to the members
of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances,
including individual notice to all members who can be identified
through reasonable effort.  The notice shall clearly and concisely
state in plain, easily understood language:
a. the nature of the action,
b. the definition of the class certified,
c. the class claims, issues or defenses,
d. that a class member may enter an appearance through an
attorney if the member so desires,
e. that the court will exclude the member from the class
* * *
paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection B of this section, whether or not
favorable to the class, shall include and describe those whom the
court finds to be members of the class.  The judgment in an action
maintained as a class action under paragraph 3 of subsection B of
this section, whether or not favorable to the class, shall include
and specify or describe those to whom the notice provided in
paragraph 4 of this subsection was directed, and who have not
requested exclusion, and whom the court finds to be members of the
class.
6.  When appropriate:
a. an action may be brought or maintained as a class
action with respect to particular issues, or
b. a class may be divided into subclasses and each
subclass treated as a class.
The provisions of this section shall then be construed and applied
accordingly.
D.  ORDERS IN CONDUCT OF ACTIONS.  In the conduct of actions to
which this section applies, the court may make appropriate orders:
1.  Determining the course of proceedings or prescribing
measures to prevent undue repetition or complication in the
presentation of evidence or argument;
2.  Requiring, for the protection of the members of the class or
otherwise for the fair conduct of the action, that notice be given
in such manner as the court may direct to some or all of the members
of any step in the action, or of the proposed extent of the
judgment, or of the opportunity of members to signify whether they
consider the representation fair and adequate, to intervene and
present claims or defenses, or otherwise to come into the action;
3.  For actions filed after November 1, 2011, class membership
shall be limited, unless otherwise agreed to by the defendant, only
to individuals or entities who are:
a. residents of this state, or
b. nonresidents of this state who:
(1) own an interest in property located in this state
where the property is relevant to the class
action, or
(2) have a significant portion of the nonresident's
* * *
court may appoint that applicant only if the applicant is adequate
under paragraphs 1 and 4 of this subsection.  If more than one
adequate applicant seeks appointment, the court shall appoint the
applicant best able to represent the interests of the class.
3.  The court may designate interim counsel to act on behalf of
a putative class before determining whether to certify the action as
a class action.
4.  Class counsel shall fairly and adequately represent the
interests of the class.
G.  ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS.  1.  In a certified
class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and
nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’
agreement.
2.  A claim for an award shall be made by motion, subject to the
provisions of this subsection, at a time set by the court.  Notice
of the motion shall be served on all parties and, for motions by
class counsel, directed to class members in a reasonable manner.
3.  A class member, or a party from whom payment is sought, may
object to the motion.
4.  In considering a motion for attorney fees filed after the
effective date of this act:
a. the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing to
determine a fair and reasonable fee for class counsel,
b. the court shall act in a fiduciary capacity on behalf
of the class in making such determination,
c. the court may appoint an attorney to represent the
class upon the request by any members of the class in
a hearing on the issue of the amount of attorney fees
or the court may refer the matter to a referee
pursuant to Section 613 et seq. of this title,
d. if the court appoints an attorney to represent the
class for the fee hearing pursuant to subparagraph c
of this paragraph or refers the matter to a referee,
the attorney or referee shall be independent of the
attorney or attorneys seeking attorney fees in the
class action, and said independent attorney or referee
* * *