Oklahoma Code § 12-2023
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Class actions
CLASS ACTIONS
A.  PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION.  One or more members of a
class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all
only if:
1.  The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable;
2.  There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
3.  The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and
4.  The representative parties will fairly and adequately
protect the interests of the class.
B.  CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE.  An action may be maintained as
a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section
are satisfied, if the petition in the class action contains factual
allegations sufficient to demonstrate a plausible claim for relief
and:
1.  The prosecution of separate actions by or against individual
members of the class would create a risk of:
a. inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to
individual members of the class which would establish
incompatible standards of conduct for the party
opposing the class, or
b. adjudications with respect to individual members of
the class which would as a practical matter be
dispositive of the interests of the other members not
parties to the adjudications or substantially impair
or impede their ability to protect their interests; or
2.  The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making
appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory
relief with respect to the class as a whole; or
3.  The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to
* * *
brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order
whether it is to be so maintained.  An order entered on or after
November 1, 2011, that certifies a class action shall define the
class and the class claims, issues or defenses, and shall appoint
class counsel under subsection F of this section.  An order under
this subsection may be conditional, and may be altered or amended
before the decision on the merits.
2.  The order described in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall
be subject to a de novo standard of review by any appellate court
reviewing the order.  While the appeal of the order on class
certification is pending, the trial court shall retain sufficient
jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of
the action should one be reached between the parties and discovery
as to the class claims shall be stayed pending resolution of the
appeal.
3.  For any class certified under paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection
B of this section, the court may direct appropriate notice to the
class.
4.  In any class action maintained under paragraph 3 of
subsection B of this section, the court shall direct to the members
of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances,
including individual notice to all members who can be identified
through reasonable effort.  The notice shall clearly and concisely
state in plain, easily understood language:
a. the nature of the action,
b. the definition of the class certified,
* * *
g. that any member who does not request exclusion may, if
the member desires, enter an appearance through
counsel.
Members to whom individual notice is not directed shall be given
notice in such manner as the court shall direct, which may include
publishing notice in newspapers, magazines, trade journals or other
publications, posting it in appropriate places, and taking other
steps that are reasonably calculated to bring the notice to the
attention of such members, provided that the cost of giving such
notice shall be reasonable in view of the amounts that may be
recovered by the class members who are being notified.  Members to
whom individual notice was not directed may request exclusion from
the class at any time before the issue of liability is determined,
and commencing an individual action before the issue of liability is
determined shall be the equivalent of requesting exclusion from the
class.
5.  The judgment in an action maintained as a class action under
paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection B of this section, whether or not
favorable to the class, shall include and describe those whom the
court finds to be members of the class.  The judgment in an action
maintained as a class action under paragraph 3 of subsection B of
this section, whether or not favorable to the class, shall include
and specify or describe those to whom the notice provided in
paragraph 4 of this subsection was directed, and who have not
requested exclusion, and whom the court finds to be members of the
class.
* * *