Oklahoma Code § 12-2023
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Class actions
CLASS ACTIONS
A.  PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION.  One or more members of a
class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all
only if:
1.  The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable;
2.  There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
3.  The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and
4.  The representative parties will fairly and adequately
protect the interests of the class.
B.  CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE.  An action may be maintained as
a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section
are satisfied, if the petition in the class action contains factual
allegations sufficient to demonstrate a plausible claim for relief
and:
1.  The prosecution of separate actions by or against individual
members of the class would create a risk of:
a. inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to
individual members of the class which would establish
incompatible standards of conduct for the party
opposing the class, or
b. adjudications with respect to individual members of
the class which would as a practical matter be
dispositive of the interests of the other members not
parties to the adjudications or substantially impair
or impede their ability to protect their interests; or
2.  The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making
appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory
relief with respect to the class as a whole; or
3.  The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to
the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting
only individual members, and that a class action is superior to
other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of
the controversy.  The matters pertinent to the findings include:
a. the interest of members of the class in individually
controlling the prosecution or defense of separate
actions,
b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the
controversy already commenced by or against members of
the class,
c. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating
the litigation of the claims in the particular forum,
and
d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the
management of a class action.
C.  DETERMINATION BY ORDER WHETHER CLASS ACTION TO BE
MAINTAINED; NOTICE; JUDGMENT; ACTIONS CONDUCTED PARTIALLY AS CLASS
ACTIONS.
1.  As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action
* * *
court finds to be members of the class.  The judgment in an action
maintained as a class action under paragraph 3 of subsection B of
this section, whether or not favorable to the class, shall include
and specify or describe those to whom the notice provided in
paragraph 4 of this subsection was directed, and who have not
requested exclusion, and whom the court finds to be members of the
class.
6.  When appropriate:
a. an action may be brought or maintained as a class
action with respect to particular issues, or
b. a class may be divided into subclasses and each
subclass treated as a class.
The provisions of this section shall then be construed and applied
accordingly.
D.  ORDERS IN CONDUCT OF ACTIONS.  In the conduct of actions to
which this section applies, the court may make appropriate orders:
1.  Determining the course of proceedings or prescribing
measures to prevent undue repetition or complication in the
presentation of evidence or argument;
2.  Requiring, for the protection of the members of the class or
otherwise for the fair conduct of the action, that notice be given
in such manner as the court may direct to some or all of the members
of any step in the action, or of the proposed extent of the
judgment, or of the opportunity of members to signify whether they
consider the representation fair and adequate, to intervene and
present claims or defenses, or otherwise to come into the action;
3.  For actions filed after November 1, 2011, class membership
* * *
court may appoint that applicant only if the applicant is adequate
under paragraphs 1 and 4 of this subsection.  If more than one
adequate applicant seeks appointment, the court shall appoint the
applicant best able to represent the interests of the class.
3.  The court may designate interim counsel to act on behalf of
a putative class before determining whether to certify the action as
a class action.
4.  Class counsel shall fairly and adequately represent the
interests of the class.
G.  ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS.  1.  In a certified
class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and
nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’
agreement.
2.  A claim for an award shall be made by motion, subject to the
provisions of this subsection, at a time set by the court.  Notice
of the motion shall be served on all parties and, for motions by
class counsel, directed to class members in a reasonable manner.
3.  A class member, or a party from whom payment is sought, may
object to the motion.
4.  In considering a motion for attorney fees filed after the
effective date of this act:
a. the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing to
determine a fair and reasonable fee for class counsel,
b. the court shall act in a fiduciary capacity on behalf
of the class in making such determination,
c. the court may appoint an attorney to represent the
class upon the request by any members of the class in
a hearing on the issue of the amount of attorney fees
or the court may refer the matter to a referee
pursuant to Section 613 et seq. of this title,
* * *