Oklahoma Code § 12-2023
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Class actions
CLASS ACTIONS
A.  PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION.  One or more members of a
class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all
* * *
a. inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to
individual members of the class which would establish
incompatible standards of conduct for the party
opposing the class, or
b. adjudications with respect to individual members of
the class which would as a practical matter be
dispositive of the interests of the other members not
parties to the adjudications or substantially impair
or impede their ability to protect their interests; or
2.  The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making
appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory
relief with respect to the class as a whole; or
3.  The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to
the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting
only individual members, and that a class action is superior to
other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of
the controversy.  The matters pertinent to the findings include:
a. the interest of members of the class in individually
controlling the prosecution or defense of separate
actions,
b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the
controversy already commenced by or against members of
the class,
c. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating
the litigation of the claims in the particular forum,
and
d. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the
management of a class action.
C.  DETERMINATION BY ORDER WHETHER CLASS ACTION TO BE
MAINTAINED; NOTICE; JUDGMENT; ACTIONS CONDUCTED PARTIALLY AS CLASS
ACTIONS.
1.  As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action
brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order
whether it is to be so maintained.  An order entered on or after
November 1, 2011, that certifies a class action shall define the
* * *