Oklahoma Code § 12-2023
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Class actions
CLASS ACTIONS
A.  PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION.  One or more members of a
class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all
only if:
1.  The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable;
2.  There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
3.  The claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and
4.  The representative parties will fairly and adequately
protect the interests of the class.
B.  CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE.  An action may be maintained as
a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section
are satisfied, if the petition in the class action contains factual
allegations sufficient to demonstrate a plausible claim for relief
and:
1.  The prosecution of separate actions by or against individual
members of the class would create a risk of:
a. inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to
individual members of the class which would establish
incompatible standards of conduct for the party
opposing the class, or
b. adjudications with respect to individual members of
the class which would as a practical matter be
dispositive of the interests of the other members not
parties to the adjudications or substantially impair
or impede their ability to protect their interests; or
2.  The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on
grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making
appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory
relief with respect to the class as a whole; or
3.  The court finds that the questions of law or fact common to
the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting
only individual members, and that a class action is superior to
other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of
the controversy.  The matters pertinent to the findings include:
a. the interest of members of the class in individually
controlling the prosecution or defense of separate
actions,
b. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the
* * *
be subject to a de novo standard of review by any appellate court
reviewing the order.  While the appeal of the order on class
certification is pending, the trial court shall retain sufficient
jurisdiction over the case to consider and implement a settlement of
the action should one be reached between the parties and discovery
as to the class claims shall be stayed pending resolution of the
appeal.
3.  For any class certified under paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection
B of this section, the court may direct appropriate notice to the
class.
4.  In any class action maintained under paragraph 3 of
subsection B of this section, the court shall direct to the members
of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances,
including individual notice to all members who can be identified
through reasonable effort.  The notice shall clearly and concisely
state in plain, easily understood language:
a. the nature of the action,
b. the definition of the class certified,
c. the class claims, issues or defenses,
d. that a class member may enter an appearance through an
attorney if the member so desires,
e. that the court will exclude the member from the class
if the member so requests by a specified date,
f. that the judgment, whether favorable or not, will
include all members who do not request exclusion, and
g. that any member who does not request exclusion may, if
the member desires, enter an appearance through
counsel.
Members to whom individual notice is not directed shall be given
notice in such manner as the court shall direct, which may include
publishing notice in newspapers, magazines, trade journals or other
publications, posting it in appropriate places, and taking other
steps that are reasonably calculated to bring the notice to the
attention of such members, provided that the cost of giving such
notice shall be reasonable in view of the amounts that may be
recovered by the class members who are being notified.  Members to
* * *
interests of the class.
G.  ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS.  1.  In a certified
class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and
nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties’
agreement.
2.  A claim for an award shall be made by motion, subject to the
provisions of this subsection, at a time set by the court.  Notice
of the motion shall be served on all parties and, for motions by
class counsel, directed to class members in a reasonable manner.
3.  A class member, or a party from whom payment is sought, may
object to the motion.
4.  In considering a motion for attorney fees filed after the
effective date of this act:
a. the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing to
determine a fair and reasonable fee for class counsel,
b. the court shall act in a fiduciary capacity on behalf
of the class in making such determination,
c. the court may appoint an attorney to represent the
class upon the request by any members of the class in
a hearing on the issue of the amount of attorney fees
or the court may refer the matter to a referee
pursuant to Section 613 et seq. of this title,
d. if the court appoints an attorney to represent the
class for the fee hearing pursuant to subparagraph c
of this paragraph or refers the matter to a referee,
the attorney or referee shall be independent of the
attorney or attorneys seeking attorney fees in the
class action, and said independent attorney or referee
shall be awarded reasonable fees by the court on an
hourly basis out of the proceeds awarded to the class,
e. in arriving at a fair and reasonable fee for class
counsel, the court shall consider the following
factors:
(1) time and labor required,
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions
presented by the litigation,
(3) the skill required to perform the legal service
properly,
(4) the preclusion of other employment by the
attorney due to acceptance of the case,
(5) the customary fee,
* * *