Oklahoma Code § 12-2022
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Interpleader
INTERPLEADER
A.  Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as
defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such
that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple
liability.  It is not ground for objection to the joinder that the
claims of the several claimants or the titles on which their claims
depend do not have a common origin or are not identical but are
adverse to and independent of one another, or that the plaintiff
avers that he is not liable in whole or in part to any or all of the
claimants.  A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such
interpleader by way of cross-claim or counterclaim.  The provisions
of this section supplement and do not in any way limit the joinder
of parties permitted in Section 20 of this act.
B.  The provisions of this section shall be applicable to
actions brought against a sheriff or other officer for the recovery
of personal property taken by him under execution or for the
proceeds of such property so taken and sold by him; and the
defendant in any such action shall be entitled to the benefit of
this section against the party in whose favor the execution issued.
C.  The court may make an order for the safekeeping of the
subject of the action or for its payment or delivery into the court
or to such person as the court may direct, and the court may order
the person who is seeking relief by way of interpleader to give a
bond, payable to the clerk of the court, in such amount and with
such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon
the compliance with the future order or judgment of the court with
respect to the subject matter of the controversy.  Where the party
seeking relief by way of interpleader claims no interest in the
subject of the action and the subject of the action has been
deposited with the court or with a person designated by the court,
the court should discharge him from the action and from liability as
to the claims of the other parties to the action with costs and, in
the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney fee.
D.  In cases of interpleader, costs may be adjudged for or
against any party, except as provided in subsection C of this
section.