Oklahoma Code § 12-2005
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Service and filing of pleadings and other papers
SERVICE AND FILING OF PLEADINGS AND OTHER PAPERS
A.  SERVICE: WHEN REQUIRED.  Except as otherwise provided in
this title, every order required by its terms to be served, every
pleading subsequent to the original petition unless the court
otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper
relating to discovery required to be served upon a party or any
other person unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion
other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written
notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, and similar paper
shall be served upon each of the parties.  No service need be made
on parties in default for failure to appear except that:
1.  Pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief
against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for
service of summons in Section 2004 of this title; and
2.  Service of judgments, decrees or appealable orders against
them shall be made in accordance with subsection B of Section 696.2
of this title.
B.  SERVICE: HOW MADE.  Whenever pursuant to this act service is
required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an
attorney the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service
directly upon the party is ordered by the court or final judgment
has been rendered and the time for appeal has expired.  Service upon
the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to
the attorney or the party or by mailing it or sending it by third-
party commercial carrier for delivery within three (3) calendar days
to the attorney or the party at the last-known address of the
attorney or the party or by electronic means if the attorney or
party consents in writing to receiving service in a particular case
by electronic means and the attorney or party provides instructions
for making the electronic service consented to by the attorney or
party.  The required written consent and electronic service
instructions may be made in the entry of appearance filed by the
attorney or the party pursuant to subsection A of Section 2005.2 of
this title or may be made in another pleading filed by the attorney
or party in the case.  For purposes of this subsection, “electronic
means” includes communications by facsimile or electronic mail
through the internet, commonly known as e-mail.  If no mailing
address, physical address or electronic means address for the
attorney or party is known, service is effected by leaving it with
the clerk of the court.  Delivery of a copy within this section
means:
1.  Handing it to the attorney or to the party; or
2.  Leaving it at the office of the attorney or the party with
the attorney’s or party’s clerk or other person in charge thereof;
or
3.  If there is no one in charge, leaving it in a conspicuous
place therein; or
4.  If the office is closed or the person to be served has no
office, leaving it at his or her dwelling house or usual place of
abode with some person residing therein who is fifteen (15) years of
age or older.
* * *