Oklahoma Code § 12-2004.3
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Alternate delivery methods for copy of process, papers
- Deadlines - Not applicable to documents filed with clerk.
A.  In lieu of mailing a copy of process or other papers by
certified mail, return receipt requested and delivery restricted to
the addressee as required or allowed by this title, a party or
attorney may send the same by commercial courier service, overnight
delivery service, or other reliable personal delivery service to the
party addressed, in each instance evidenced by a written or
electronic receipt signed by the addressee showing to whom
delivered, date of delivery, address where delivered, and person or
entity effecting delivery.  Acceptance of service by a person who is
fifteen (15) years of age or older who resides at the defendant's
dwelling house or usual place of abode shall constitute acceptance
by the party addressed.  A return receipt signed at a dwelling house
or usual place of abode shall be presumed to have been signed by a
person who is fifteen (15) years of age or older who resides at that
dwelling house or abode.
B.  In lieu of mailing a copy of papers by ordinary mail as
required or allowed by this title, a party or attorney may send same
by commercial courier service, overnight delivery service, or other
reliable personal delivery service to the party addressed.
C.  When one of the methods described in this section is
utilized, all deadlines based upon service shall be calculated in
the same manner as if the service had been by mail.
D.  This section shall not apply to the filing of any document
with a court clerk.  The filing of documents with a court clerk
remains governed by the Oklahoma Statutes and court rules.
E.  In case of an entity described in division (3) of
subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection C of Section 2004 of
this title, acceptance by any officer or by any employee of the
registered office or principal place of business who is authorized
to or who regularly receives certified mail shall constitute
acceptance by the party addressed.  A return receipt signed at such
registered office or principal place of business shall be presumed
to have been signed by an employee authorized to receive certified
mail.